[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking up a DNS ZONE file

Posted on 2004-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How can I lookup the contents of a DNS ZONE file?
0
Comment
Question by:BuddhaNature
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12047361
Several ways:

1) On the server hosting the DNS zone, look at the zone file wherever it is stored

2) Use a tool such as dig (Domain Information Groper) to examine the information about the zone

The viability of these options does depend on a lot of factors, such as what platform DNS is hosted on and what options are in the name server as far as foreign hosts getting access to the zone. You haven't bothered to really describe anything about the environment involved, so this answer is fairly general. If you want specific information, well, you need to provide specific descriptions of the platforms and environment involved. We're Experts, not mindreaders.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BuddhaNature
ID: 12047523
I want to see the ZONE file for a domain that is not hosted by me nore do I know the specifics of the technology at the hosting facility. I basically want a reliable list of all the records (A, CNAME, MX, etc.) for the domain.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12047853
OK, if you're legit, why not simply write to the DNS hosting provider and request a copy of the zone file?

Most nameservers do not permit unfettered transfer of zone information. They'll answer specific queries about the zone, but they are rarely going to be configured to permit a wholesale zone transfer to an unauthorized/unauthenticated host (that means you, evidently).

You can try a tool like dig, available as part of the bind package (http://www.isc.org/index.pl?/sw/bind/). Download it and you can just build that one tool. Or find a pre-compiled binary/RPM/whatever appropriate to your platform. If the nameserver is reasonably secure, tho, dig will not be permitted to do a wholesale transfer of the zone.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 2000 total points
ID: 12048523
nslookup
> set type=any
>domain.com

that will show you all the records...which I guess is all you're looking for?
0