Solved

How can I extract files from a bootable CD using ramdrive?

Posted on 2004-09-13
5
804 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have ramdrive loaded in the Config.sys and it creates a virtual disk using memory. When the config.sys gets to the NIC driver and finds the NIC it then tries to extract files. I copied the files from a floppy but the CD still acts as if it is the floppy but does not extract the files to the virtual drive.

I am using Norton Ghost 8.0 with multi-boot NIC drivers for Broadcom(b57) and Intel(e100b). When the CD finds the correct driver it begans to load but stops when trying to extract the files. It's not going to the Virtual drive. What could be missing? Please help.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Sandora
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
complexymetron earned 250 total points
ID: 12049394
Hi!

I've got as similar setup with a bootable service CD. A ramdrive which is used for programs which need read-write access to a media - which can't be the CD-ROM for obvious reasons.

I didn't understand that from your description:
> When the config.sys gets to the NIC driver and finds the NIC it then tries to extract files.

The config.sys just loads drivers into memory (like the e.g. ramdrive.sys, cdrom.sys, etc.), but you aren't able to start scripts or commands there, like extracting files. You'll need to put that into the autoexec.bat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sandora
ID: 12053682
If I hit the F8 key and go line by line in the config.sys, the file extraction takes place before the config.sys has completed loading the driver. It is writing files to the floppy. If I write protect the floppy I will get an error message: Error truncating file. This is the same error I get when the files have been written to the boot cd. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12057524
As complex mentioned... CD's are not writable, which would be why you get the error message when attempting to write to the CD. I believe this would be the case even for CDRWs as the driver that is used in this type of environment is typically only a basic driver to give access to the CD drive itself...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:complexymetron
ID: 12062569
Ok, maybe the driver itself works that way. In case there's no parameter you can pass to the driver instructing it to extract its files into the ramdrive, you won't be able to load the driver when it's on a read-only media. And because you'll have to load it via config.sys you won't be able to include script commands copying the driver to the ramdrive first. I'm feeling a dead-end there.

My approach to include networking support was to copy an old version of TCP/IP for DOS (was part of WfW 3.11 - yeah, way back in time) onto my CD. That version allowed for runtime-load of drivers, i.e. after config.sys in autoexec.bat. This way I was able to do script commands, like copying files, before. And the old DOS network needed no extraction. It's a little bit hard to configure, but it works - even today against W2K server (and I think W2K3 too)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sandora
ID: 12067057
This issue can be closed. Thank you.

What I was able to do was load the ramdrive.sys with config.sys and used the autoexec.bat to call several other programs that are required to extract the .cab files into the ramdrive (extract.exe, msnet, mstcp, etc...). Once that was done I tested that with a write-protected floppy, then used Roxio to create the bootable CD. Roxio created two .bin files on the CD, ghost is loaded on the network. The CD accesses the network and I am able to create/retrieve images as needed. Take care.
0