Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to go use command prompt c:\windows\system.ini

Posted on 2004-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Under MS-DOS Editor I changed the shell=Explorer.exe to shell= Program.exe and now that I want to change it back to the original shell=Explorer.exe I am told that the command "c:\windows\system.ini" is a bad command. I followed the steps provided by:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20524442.html?query=windows+98+will+not+boot+up&clearTAFilter=true

0
Comment
Question by:cmedina03
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Auriclus
ID: 12047444
Hello Cmedina,

Are you sure you used "Progman.exe" and not "Program.exe"?  Notice the spelling difference here. "Progman.exe" is what you want to use.

Auriclus
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
caza13 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12049017
Restart the computer and hold down the Ctrl key until you see a Startup Options menu.  Select option 5 to boot to a command prompt.  At the C:\> prompt enter edit c:\windows\system.ini .  Change the line shell=program.exe to shell=explorer.exe .  Press Alt+F then Alt+X and select YES to save and exit.  Restart the computer.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12049023
You should try

A registry restore:

Bootup with a startup floppy disk and at the A:\> prompt type

C: (press enter)

Now type:

cd windows\command (press enter)

Your prompt should read C:\Windows\Command, correct?

Now type:

scanreg /restore (space between g and /)

Press enter, select a date PRIOR to the problem, press enter, wait for the process to finish and reboot WITHOUT the disk.

If you don’t have a startup disk, download one from www.bootdisk.com.

Any luck?

Zee

0