Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run PHP pages on IIS with ASP.Net pages

Posted on 2004-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, we are developing a site in ASP.Net with a SQL Server backend for a customer.  They have also found a product that is built with PHP with a mySql backend that they would like to incorporate into the site we are building with ASP.Net.  Is it possible to run ASP.Net pages and PHP pages together on the same IIS server for the same website?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rkurtz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12047960
I wouldn't try it myself.  I would suggest that you try to look for a comparable ASP product first.  I wouldn't try it myself, but if you can't find an alternative, you can install PHP and run both on the same IIS server, but don't try to run both php and asp scripts on the same page.  In fact, you would really want to try to keep things as separate as possible or you could end up with a mess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkurtz
ID: 12048007
I read that you can install both PHP and ASP.Net on the same server, but it sounded like they had to be on different ports.  That leads to the question can a single website use both of them?  It would never be on the same page, but maybe a link on an ASP.net page would link to the PHP page and the other way around.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 750 total points
ID: 12048043
I don't think it's related to ports as the server/website config determines that, but maybe you read something I'm unaware of.  Do you remember where you saw that?  Linking from one page to another wouldn't be a problem, though there are some things you'd have to look out for.  For example, theoretically cookies would work, but I don't know about sessions.  Proceed carefully.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 12065183
I have both running on the same  server (windows server 2003 web edition) and I did nothing but install them (I'm not that advanced ;).  I did however have to manually map all extensions for the ASP.NET to work properly.  

HOWEVER, currently the two are not set up to work directly with each other.  The PHP is used to run our Bulletin board, and the ASP.NET application is used independently (from within a Virtual Directory)

0