Solved

windows xp dropping signal to windows 2000 server

Posted on 2004-09-13
7
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have five windows xp computers connected to a router and the router connected to watch guard firebox firewall hardware and then going to my server (windows 2000 server).
Windows 2000 server for some reason keep dropping connection with my xp computers. When I look in network neighborhood I do not see no computers on the network but the server. then when i browse the server some how I get connection again.

what can be the problem

0
Comment
Question by:pcdocw
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12047532
on the server go to command line and issue the following command

net config server /autodisconnect:-1

are your XP clients set up for NetBIOS over TCP/IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcdocw
ID: 12047595
not sure where would i check for that
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 12047624
On the XP Box

From your Network Connections, select your network adapter and then select "Change Settings of this Connection".  To find your "Network Connections", select "My Computer" from the start menu, then select "My Network Places" and finally select "My Network Connections".

Be sure 'Client for Microsoft Networks" and "File and Printer Sharing" are both installed.  If they are not installed, click the "Install Button" to install them now. - You should also check to ensure the XP built in firewall is DISABLED.   This is in the ADVANCED tab.

Next, select the "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" and click Properties.
 
If you have a network that uses a STATIC IP ADDRESS schema you should see information here.

Next, click the Advanced Button
 
Select the WINS tab.  Under the "NetBios Setting" area, select the "Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP"

References

http://www.homenethelp.com/web/howto/net.asp
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:pcdocw
ID: 12061555
this did not help  all the computers dropped connection again
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12065120
Could it be that the networks are going in sleep mode??? to save power??
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcdocw
ID: 12068463
how can you find that out but it never done this before for the past year it's been installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcdocw
ID: 12068475
is it possible to have a bad router or the soho firwale causing problems
0