Solved

Tweaks needed for XSL sheet (using Saxon) - outputting to Excel file now

Posted on 2004-09-13
13
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hello guys,

Here is my current XSL...everything is fine, but here is the rest of what I need plus a question...thank you.

1. I have the column names (excel sheet) coming in as the field names from the database and would like to rename them.  I tried to use -> msxsl:node-set($vColumnLabels)/label[@id = current()/@name] -> but I got the following error: "The URI urn:schemas-microsoft=ocm:xslt does not identify an external Java class"

2. Do I have to specify the output file name (results.xml)?  I'm testing right now, but think its a temp file and the name could change... -> <xsl:variable name="input" select="document('results.xml')"/>

3. Is there a way to align all the data to the left (some on the left, some on the right)?

XSL:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<xsl:stylesheet xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform"  
xmlns:saxon="http://icl.com/saxon"
xmlns:date="http://www.jclark.com/xt/java/java.util.Date"
extension-element-prefixes="saxon" version="1.0">
<xsl:variable name="vColumnLabels">

</xsl:variable>
<xsl:variable name="input" select="document('results.xml')"/>
<xsl:template match="/">
<xsl:variable name="filename">
 <xsl:if test="function-available('date:to-string') and function-available('date:new')">
<xsl:value-of select="concat(translate(date:to-string(date:new()),':',''),'.xls')"/>
 </xsl:if>
</xsl:variable>
<saxon:output href="{$filename}" method="text">
<xsl:for-each select="$input/ResultSet/ResultSetData/Row[1]/Column">
<xsl:value-of select="@name"/>
<xsl:text>&#x9;</xsl:text>
</xsl:for-each>
<xsl:text>&#013;</xsl:text>
<xsl:for-each select="$input/ResultSet/ResultSetData/Row">
<xsl:for-each select="Column" >
            <xsl:value-of select="."/>
     <xsl:if test="not(position() = last())">
<xsl:text>&#x9;</xsl:text>
  </xsl:if>
</xsl:for-each>
<xsl:text>&#013;</xsl:text>
</xsl:for-each>
      </saxon:output>
       </xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>
0
Comment
Question by:jpegvarn
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 12051801
post your original XML document please :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wadalhag
ID: 12053367
hi jpegvarn
It’s me again, I have rewritten the style sheet to produce a base XML file using Microsoft schema.
The style sheet now will produce an Excel file but we should be able to apply formatting to the cells as well.
To start with aligned everything to the left so you can see.
Can you please give more details about the other changes you looking for


************** NEW SHEET *************
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<xsl:stylesheet xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform"
xmlns:saxon="http://icl.com/saxon"
xmlns:date="http://www.jclark.com/xt/java/java.util.Date"
extension-element-prefixes="saxon" version="1.0">
<xsl:variable name="input" select="document('ResultSet.xml')"/>
<xsl:template match="/">
<xsl:variable name="filename">
 <xsl:if test="function-available('date:to-string') and function-available('date:new')">
<xsl:value-of select="concat(translate(date:to-string(date:new()),':',''),'.xls')"/>
 </xsl:if>
</xsl:variable>

<saxon:output href="{$filename}" method="xml">

<Workbook xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:spreadsheet"
 xmlns:o="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office"
 xmlns:x="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:excel"
 xmlns:ss="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:spreadsheet"
 xmlns:html="http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40">
 <OfficeDocumentSettings xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office">
 </OfficeDocumentSettings>
 <Styles>
  <Style ss:ID="Data1">
   <Alignment ss:Horizontal="Left"/>
  </Style>
 </Styles>
<Worksheet ss:Name="Sheet1">
<Table>

<Row>
<xsl:for-each select="$input/ResultSet/ResultSetData/Row[1]/Column">
<Cell ss:StyleID="Data1"><Data ss:Type="String">
<xsl:value-of select="@name"/></Data></Cell>
</xsl:for-each>
</Row>
 
  <xsl:for-each select="$input/ResultSet/ResultSetData/Row">
  <Row>
  <xsl:for-each select="Column">
   <Cell ss:StyleID="Data1">
      <Data ss:Type="String">
  <xsl:value-of select="."/>
  </Data></Cell>
</xsl:for-each>

</Row>
</xsl:for-each>
</Table>
</Worksheet>
</Workbook>

      </saxon:output>
       </xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpegvarn
ID: 12053575
#3 works, thank you...

1. I have the column names (excel sheet) coming in as the field names from the database and would like to rename them.  I tried to use -> msxsl:node-set($vColumnLabels)/label[@id = current()/@name] -> but I got the following error: "The URI urn:schemas-microsoft=ocm:xslt does not identify an external Java class"

--> Is there a way I can rename the column names that output to the excel file?  For example, one of the names of the fields is FOR, but I want to rename it to FORWARDED so people will know what it means.  So there has to be some type of IF statement in there.

2. Do I have to specify the output file name (results.xml)?  I'm testing right now, but think its a temp file and the name could change... -> <xsl:variable name="input" select="document('results.xml')"/>

Like I said, as of now, the below statement tells to use the XML document ResultSet.xml.  Is this 100% necessary?  In the XML, I am telling it to use the XSL, so why would I need to specifiy this here?  The problem is that the XML I am requesting does not come back with a predefined filename, I think its a temp file that gets changed...does that make sense?

<xsl:variable name="input" select="document('ResultSet.xml')"/>
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wadalhag
ID: 12053731
this for number 1
+++++++++++++++ NNNN++++++++++++++

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<xsl:stylesheet xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform"
xmlns:saxon="http://icl.com/saxon"
xmlns:date="http://www.jclark.com/xt/java/java.util.Date"
extension-element-prefixes="saxon" version="1.0">
<xsl:variable name="input" select="document('ResultSet.xml')"/>
<xsl:template match="/">
<xsl:variable name="filename">
 <xsl:if test="function-available('date:to-string') and function-available('date:new')">
<xsl:value-of select="concat(translate(date:to-string(date:new()),':',''),'.xls')"/>
 </xsl:if>
</xsl:variable>

<saxon:output href="{$filename}" method="xml">

<Workbook xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:spreadsheet"
 xmlns:o="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office"
 xmlns:x="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:excel"
 xmlns:ss="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:spreadsheet"
 xmlns:html="http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40">
 <OfficeDocumentSettings xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office">
 </OfficeDocumentSettings>
 <Styles>
  <Style ss:ID="Data1">
   <Alignment ss:Horizontal="Left"/>
  </Style>
 </Styles>
<Worksheet ss:Name="Sheet1">

<Table>
<Row>
<xsl:for-each select="$input/ResultSet/ResultSetData/Row[1]/Column">
<Cell ss:StyleID="Data1"><Data ss:Type="String">


<xsl:choose>

<xsl:when test="@name='FOR'">
  <xsl:text>FORWARDED</xsl:text>
</xsl:when>
 
 <xsl:otherwise>
 <xsl:value-of select="@name"/>
</xsl:otherwise>

</xsl:choose>
</Data></Cell>
</xsl:for-each>
</Row>
 
  <xsl:for-each select="$input/ResultSet/ResultSetData/Row">
  <Row>
  <xsl:for-each select="Column">
   <Cell ss:StyleID="Data1">
      <Data ss:Type="String">
  <xsl:value-of select="."/>
  </Data></Cell>
</xsl:for-each>

</Row>
</xsl:for-each>
</Table>
</Worksheet>
</Workbook>

      </saxon:output>
       </xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wadalhag
ID: 12053745
Q2- would you be happy to enter the processed file name at the command line only?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpegvarn
ID: 12053818
Q1 works fine, thanks again.

Q2, let me do some testing on my end, but could I come back to this one?  How can I contact you?  Will you check on this question regualrly?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wadalhag
ID: 12053842
check my profile
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wadalhag earned 500 total points
ID: 12053961
Q2-use this as it will

on the command line replace ResultSet.xml with the XML file you wish to process
+++++++++++++++++++++ HHH +++++++++++++++++++++
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<xsl:stylesheet xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform"
xmlns:saxon="http://icl.com/saxon"
xmlns:date="http://www.jclark.com/xt/java/java.util.Date"
extension-element-prefixes="saxon" version="1.0">
<xsl:template match="/">
<xsl:variable name="filename">
 <xsl:if test="function-available('date:to-string') and function-available('date:new')">
<xsl:value-of select="concat(translate(date:to-string(date:new()),':',''),'.xls')"/>
 </xsl:if>
</xsl:variable>

<saxon:output href="{$filename}" method="xml">

<Workbook xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:spreadsheet"
 xmlns:o="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office"
 xmlns:x="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:excel"
 xmlns:ss="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:spreadsheet"
 xmlns:html="http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40">
 <OfficeDocumentSettings xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office">
 </OfficeDocumentSettings>
 <Styles>
  <Style ss:ID="Data1">
   <Alignment ss:Horizontal="Left"/>
  </Style>
 </Styles>
<Worksheet ss:Name="Sheet1">

<Table>
<Row>
<xsl:for-each select="ResultSet/ResultSetData/Row[1]/Column">
<Cell ss:StyleID="Data1"><Data ss:Type="String">


<xsl:choose>

<xsl:when test="@name='FOR'">
  <xsl:text>FORWARDED</xsl:text>
</xsl:when>
 
 <xsl:otherwise>
 <xsl:value-of select="@name"/>
</xsl:otherwise>

</xsl:choose>
</Data></Cell>
</xsl:for-each>
</Row>
 
  <xsl:for-each select="ResultSet/ResultSetData/Row">
  <Row>
  <xsl:for-each select="Column">
   <Cell ss:StyleID="Data1">
      <Data ss:Type="String">
  <xsl:value-of select="."/>
  </Data></Cell>
</xsl:for-each>

</Row>
</xsl:for-each>
</Table>
</Worksheet>
</Workbook>

      </saxon:output>
       </xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wadalhag
ID: 12083176
hi jpegvarn
Did the last bit  worked for you yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpegvarn
ID: 12083562
Yes, thank you very much wadalhag.  Have a nice day.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wadalhag
ID: 12084600
Hi again jpegvarn
The points for this question didn’t com through yet. Did you press accept?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpegvarn
ID: 12085427
All set.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wadalhag
ID: 12085438
thanks jpegvarn
0