Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does this do?

Posted on 2004-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
#pragma warning( disable : 4786 4503)


thanks
-Paul
0
Comment
Question by:PMH4514
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 200 total points
ID: 12047659
It tells the compiler to ignore (not display) warnings with ID 4786, and 4503.

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12047662
It disables the compiler warnings

4786 'identifier' : identifier was truncated to 'number' characters in the debug information

4503 'identifier' : decorated name length exceeded, name was truncated

which is useful when compiling templates, since the symbol names usually become quite lengthy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMH4514
ID: 12047709
oh.. well that makes sense.. you both are right.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12048614
Thanks. I am glad the explanation helped.
0