Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Epson Driver for Win XP

Posted on 2004-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have the Epson Stylus Color 800 ink jet printer.

Today when trying to print from Word and Paint I get 2 lines of garbage then another page loads and 2 more lines and this pattern repeats until I remove the all the paper.

I shut it off  then on again, tried to delete all doc waiting to print. It took for ever to clear them.

I uninstalled the driver and tried to download a new one from Epson. They don't show a driver for my model compatable with Win XP. I've used this printer with Win Xp for over 2 years now.

Where can I download a driver??
0
Comment
Question by:mzpatti
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 300 total points
ID: 12047985
OK.. I think windows xp might have inbuilt drivers for that specific model.
Have you tested that yet ?

restart windows xp
hook up the epson printer and see if xp can recognise it .
If yes then fine otherwise let us know
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 300 total points
ID: 12048023
Hello mzpatti =)

Uninstall ur printer, and then Try the suggestions here to clean the printer drivers and resetting the print spool service >> http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm

Restart and reinstall ur printer again as u first installed it.... check if any progress ??
if YES then great, otherwise i think its not software, but hardware which is failing =\

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cofneverlivetotell
cofneverlivetotell earned 150 total points
ID: 12053595
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:zvitam
zvitam earned 300 total points
ID: 12058220
The drivers for this printer are included in Windows XP. The reason you got garbage is that you printed from driver of another printer.

So,

Delete any unnecessary printers from the printers folder, set the epson as default by right-clicking the printer icon and select "set as default"

everything should work now.

Good Luck,
Zvitam.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzpatti
ID: 12068949
I fixed it!
Epson Support responded to the email I sent them and they recommended the following steps and it worked.

 Control Panel, Printers, Properties, Advanced, and then clicked Print directly to the printer and restarted the cpu.

Thanks to all you that came to my rescue.

Patti
0