Solved

Remote desktop

Posted on 2004-09-13
13
887 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I've seen this question before, but I'm haven't seen my specifc part of it.
I've used vnc a long time ago, and from what I remember, it wouldn't work with my situation, which is I'm trying to connect to my home computer from work. And there is a firewall at work that I can not set any port on. I can set ports on my home computer, but I believe it also needs to be set at work to allow the return traffic.

So, I think what I need at home is like a server based remote desktop.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:avoorheis
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12047987
1st, in any case you'll have to open port on your firewall at your work to get in via remote desktop. This is a bad idea for security reasons. The best thing would be to connect to your work Via VPN, then initiate a remote desktop connection. This way, you would already be on your network, and would not have to open any port from either side..
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 75 total points
ID: 12048027
In any case, to connect from work to your home, you will have to make a rule on your firewall that opens port 3389 (For MS remote desktop) from the inside to the outside of your firewall (outgoing) wich is not bad for your work security because nothing is comming in. But you will have to open it the same way at your home, but from the ouside to the inside. Usually, in home router/firewall, you will have to active port fowarding on port 3389. It means that when your firewall will receive the request on port 3389, it will foward the request to your internal network, on your private IP address.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12048034
Btw, be sure to be fully patched, and be also sure to have your virus definition up to date at both places.. Any problem from any places could compromise your networks.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:zaneyfunster
zaneyfunster earned 250 total points
ID: 12049347
Connecting to your home computer FROM work shouldn't require any changes at work end of things unless someone is overly fussy with outgoing ports.

What you do need however is:
- a public IP address at home
- a router that can do nat
- whatever remote desktop software you care to use (keeping in mind security)

VNC is not secure, however you can tunnel it through SSH or a VPN easily. Visit http://www.realvnc.com

http://www.whatismyip.com will tell you your public ip address.
If you have a dynamic ip address, you may want to visit ddns

NAT routing can usual be configured in your modem router, visit your modems website.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12049580
Remote Desktop would be good, but since you posted this in the Windows 2000 section, I don't know if you have that available as an option.  You need XP Pro to use remote desktop.

As zaneyfunster already mentioned, you can probably use VNC and unless outgoing ports have been blocked, the only changes needed would be on your home router.  For VNC, you would need to enable port forwarding on ports 5800 and 5900 (web interface) to your home machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zaneyfunster
ID: 12050276
hehewithbrackets..

Remote desktop client for win2k

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/tools/rdclientdl.mspx

Cheers :o)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12051106
That is the client, but avoorheis needs the Remote Desktop Server running on his home machine to connect to it remotely.

avoorheis, can you verify the OS you are running on your home machine?  

The client is built into XP Home and XP Pro (Start -> Program Files -> Accessories -> Communications -> Remote Desktop Connection), but can be installed onto W2K using zaneyfunster's link above.

The server is only available on XP Pro and Windows Server.

For W2K machines, I've also used Remote Control with Netmeeting, but it's a lot easier to use VNC if you have it installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avoorheis
ID: 12051155
I have win 2k pro.
I've used pcanywhere and believe it to be the same/similar to vnc.
I want to connect from work to home. I know I have to set up my home router and the host portion of vnc with specific ports, but, for some reason I was thinking that something on the firewall at work would need to be set up. Am I wrong on that?

I know how to deal with the dynamic IP, have used no-ip.com before.

A friend of mine have win 2003 server and set up a remote desktop for me and that worked much better than pcanywhere, much faster. So, I was wondering if there was something like that for just win2k pro. But, it sounds like I must  get XP pro, right?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hehewithbrackets
hehewithbrackets earned 75 total points
ID: 12051386
As zaneyfunster stated earlier, you only need changes to your firewall at work if they are blocking outbound traffic which isn't common.  Most firewalls are setup to block only incoming traffic and allow all outbound traffic.

There is no version of Remote Desktop that you can put on W2K that I am aware of, but if you have XP Pro available, it works right out of the box (just need to turn it on from System Properties).
0
 

Author Comment

by:avoorheis
ID: 12051464
I'll try vnc in the next few days and let everyone know what happened.

thanks for responding everyone
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
merlinmage earned 100 total points
ID: 12053650
When you install the latest version of VNC it gives you the option of having a "web based" method of remote desktop to your home PC.

for normal connection i.e. using the VNC viewer you must have port 5900 open on your router at home and either port forwarding or port redirection to your pc behind the router.

however with the web based component all you need do is open a browser and go to http://theipaddressofyourrouter:5800 and so long as you have Java enabled on your browser you will be able to connect to your home PC through a webpage.  

just make sure you open port 5800 instead of 5900 for the web based version
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zaneyfunster
ID: 12071534
I just had a thought...

With ISA Server, sometimes you need to install the firewall client on your machine before you will be able to connect outgoing on VNC, PCAnywhere, even MSN etc.

Not exactly sure why, but this is an example where my previous comment could be not entirely correct.

Cheers
Zaneyfunster
0
 

Author Comment

by:avoorheis
ID: 12096415
I been testing vnc and I see that they have it stored in one of the folders at work already, so, looks like that's the best solution. Thanks for all the help everyone.
0