Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't RIS over subnets

Posted on 2004-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,745 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
We are currently running AD and are trying to RIS over subnets. RIS works fine on the same subnet. We have 650 cores and 3500 edge switches. DHCP is working fine.  Does anybody have a good config to use for the router.
0
Comment
Question by:goodnetworking
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:goodnetworking
ID: 12048108
Meant 6509 cores
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12051689
Hi,

Make sure it has "spanning tree" is enabled. If you use a Cisco switch, make sure to add this key (see below) to every port. I also though that RIS only works on it's own subnet (not quite sure though). You could try using a RIS bootdisk, this searches for the server using the bootdisk, so this might work..

spanning-tree portfast
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodnetworking
ID: 12054484
Hello,
yes, we do have spanning-tree portfast enabled on all ports. the error we are getting is  PXE-E52: proxyDHCP offers were received. No DHCP offers were received. we know dhcp is working b/c we can look at dhcp and see the computer trying to ris get an address.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 500 total points
ID: 12054586
Hi,

From another post, it might help

We have 1 RIS server with multiple subnets. Each subnet has its own DHCP
server. We have 2 DNS servers

When we try to pull down an image on the same subnet as the RIS server we
have no problem. But when we try from a remote subnet we get the error ' no
DHCP server available' But if you boot into windows you can release and
renew your IP without a problem.

We are a fully switched network, with cisco routers.

I remember reading somewhere that the RIS client computer sends a broadcast.
Which the local DHCP should respond to.

Can someone shed some light on this for me?



Or maybe this helps..
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q255952
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 12054906
Assuming that you have vlans, and vlan interfaces on your MSFC of the 6509, do you have the "ip helper-address <ip of dhcp server" configured on each of the vlans? Do you have multiple scopes setup on the DHCP server, 1 for each subnet? Is the scope setup properly with the proper gateway setting per subnet?



0