Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Packaging and Deploying a project group

Posted on 2004-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I downloaded an email application that consisted of two Visual Basic projects combined into a group. I modified one of the projects to fit my needs and now want to create an installation package for use on other systems. The package and deployment wizard only works with projects, not groups. What is the best way to faciliate my solution?
0
Comment
Question by:tbode2004
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
brianb99999 earned 150 total points
ID: 12049614
Use INNO setup (its free).  PDW is very buggy.
Either way you need to compile both projects seperately (file/Make projectname for each of them) and then create the setup package including both .EXE files (its easier to run the PDW from outside VB6 - ie the start menu/visual studio 6/visual studio6tools)

If you want to use inno the website is (remember to check out the FAQ which explain how to package VB apps):
www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php

Brian.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mladenovicz
ID: 12052081
One of the projects is Standard EXE, the other will be ActiveX DLL, ActiveX EXE, OCX, or something else. YOu should open projects separately, compile non Standard EXE, and create setup for Standard EXE
0