Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NEC SUPERSCRIPT 600 PLUS is not working

Posted on 2004-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi, I am trying to install a use printer on my xp pc is not working. when I send a print job, it is doing nothing, no link blinking....just a green light...any drivers am I missing

Thanks...by the way, it is set to default
0
Comment
Question by:neonlights
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 1200 total points
ID: 12048230
Does it happen when you send print job from any application like word or notepad or paint etc ?

Did you do any change to the system after which this started ?

in the system tray if you see print jobs then double click on it
cancel all the jobs. Restart the computer and see what happens

Also going to properties of this printer , do a test page printout and see what happens.
I am sure if the printer doesnot print , it should give you some warning. Post the warning here

Make sure the printer has enough ink and paper .

If nothing works, you can uninstall the printer driver and install it again
Also check this link to see how to clean printer drivers
http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 800 total points
ID: 12049049

Did you install the printer drivers and software?

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12050624
Hi Blue_Zee no, I did not install because I do not have the drivers for it, I think I should go and check for the drivers. because, when I go and add a new printer on my laptop, even though this pc is xp, can not find the nec superscript 660 plus.

Do you know where I can down load the driver and the software for it...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12050655
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12050978
Thank you sunray_2003, am checking it right now...Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12050994
Hi I went to the site you suggested...sunray_2003

and I got this:

Printers Service & Support
 


You've selected:

 
Series Name SuperScript
 
Printer Model Number      660
 
Operating System Windows XP

  The Driver(s) available with those specifications:
No drivers are available for this Operating System at this time
 
 
 
what is that mean,...only this site...or there are no driver for xp
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12051019
But I Checked the site for 98 and they have it   what is that means...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12051869

IIt means the printer has no drivers for XP.

You can try the 98 ones, but I wonder...

Zee
0