Solved

midas.dll troubles

Posted on 2004-09-13
10
432 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,
My Application works fine inside the IDE (Delphi 6) and compiled on NT PC. But on some Win2k PC I get the error loading midas.dll, on other Win2k PC are other errors concerning TClientDataset like key error.
Is it a configuration question?
What is wrong?
DBexpress components works ok.
Thanks for help.
0
Comment
Question by:wneub
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpana
ID: 12048510
you have to distribute midas with your application

http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,20870,00.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12048551
Instead of distributing MIDAS.DLL, you can just add Midas in your uses clause. This was you will distribute one file less...

uses ...., Midas;

the other way is to take midas.dll and install it on the target machine, for e.g. in system32 folder...
0
 

Author Comment

by:wneub
ID: 12048751
Of course, the midas.dll is in the program folder.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpana
ID: 12048978
did you installed it on the targeted computers ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bpana earned 50 total points
ID: 12049111
so, does it work on another computer? or it doesn't work in any other computer?
did you installed the dll ?
regsvr32.exe "C:\YouProgramPath..\midas.dll"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12051688
in addition to what bpana said ... better copy it to %WINDOWS%\system32 folder and do regsvr32 for this DLL from there...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 12053173
just add MidasLib to the uses clause of your project
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BlackTigerX
ID: 12055493
download this program:

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/modules.zip.asp

is one of my favorite tools when deploying, you run it on your machine with the application running and will tell you ALL the DLLs needed by your program, the rest is just make sure you have those DLLs in the client machine where you are trying to install your program (and register the DLLs that need to be registered, you'll have to find that out, I do it by guessing)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wneub
ID: 12057757
Hi,
thank you for all the answers. If I register midas.dll, then it seems to work. On some PC it works without register midas.dll, on other it needs to register. So it is the best, always to register it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 12058410
for single exe distros it is best to include MidasLib in the uses clause
0