Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Yet another HiJackThis log...

Posted on 2004-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Well here i am yet again, a slow computer and slow internet...

Here is my log ...

Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 21:11:07, on 13/09/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\EPSON\EBAPI\SAgent2.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\AdvTools\NPROTECT.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Center\SymWSC.exe
C:\Program Files\D-Tools\daemon.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RunDll32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\gsicon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dslagent.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-aware 6\Ad-watch.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_S10IC2.EXE
C:\Program Files\FinePixViewer\QuickDCF.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wpabaln.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\NMain.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\navw32.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\Matthew\LOCALS~1\Temp\Rar$EX00.266\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.google.co.uk/
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DAEMON Tools-1033] "C:\Program Files\D-Tools\daemon.exe"  -lang 1033
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Advanced Tools Check] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\AdvTools\ADVCHK.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Cmaudio] RunDll32 cmicnfg.cpl,CMICtrlWnd
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GSICONEXE] gsicon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DSLAGENTEXE] dslagent.exe USB
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Real Alternative\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Ad-watch] "C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-aware 6\Ad-watch.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Zone Labs Client] "C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EPSON Stylus C62 Series] C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_S10IC2.EXE /P23 "EPSON Stylus C62 Series" /O6 "USB001" /M "Stylus C62"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [REGSHAVE] C:\Program Files\REGSHAVE\REGSHAVE.EXE /AUTORUN
O4 - Startup: Binatone ADSL 500 USB Modem Dial-Up PPP Connection.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Exif Launcher.lnk = ?
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward Links - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cached Snapshot of Page - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Similar Pages - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: TREND MICRO HouseCall - {2B5EA4F8-620A-4A8B-B003-4C8C5EBEA826} - http://uk.trendmicro-europe.com/enterprise/products/housecall_pre.php (file missing)
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {7ED7005B-4AF6-4CFF-9AE0-F243C4B8260F} (HouseCallButton.setup) - http://de.trendmicro-europe.com/file_downloads/common/housecall/HouseCallButton.CAB
O16 - DPF: {9A9307A0-7DA4-4DAF-B042-5009F29E09E1} (ActiveScan Installer Class) - http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/as5/asinst.cab
O16 - DPF: {ED6D016A-12F8-4871-BEDC-CE13AAAB4F0B} (DD_v4_Member.DDv4) - http://www.drivershq.com/members/DD_v4_Member.CAB
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{BE269430-9B6A-4DC5-8A6E-7E6DA7A4817F}: NameServer = 212.159.13.49 212.159.13.50

Can anyone see anything that shouldn't be there?

Hope someone can help,

cheers

mat
0
Comment
Question by:mhaysom123
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 75 total points
ID: 12048361
Hello mhaysom123 =)

hmmmmmmm so a Slow system, a Slow internet and a Fairly clean log !! :)
tell me one thing,,,,, when did the last time when u defragmented ur hard drive and ran a chkdsk on it ??

U are using NAV,,,, "Father of Memory Hoggers"
how much RAM are u having ??
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12051743
Do you work a lot with pictures (digital camera's)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhaysom123
ID: 12052510
Hi, yeah i am constantly using large file size images, part of the job..

i haven't ran a defragment or a checkdisk for a while, ill do so...

and the NAV...? not sure what that is...?

cheers for the response

mat
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12052523
NAV=Norton Anti-Virus
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12058581
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhaysom123
ID: 12062653
ah right, sorry bit slow there! :) what do you recommend for a good anti virus program?

i ran the defragment and check disk and it seems to be a bit quicker but every now and then i get pages that dont load and i need to refresh them, also it takes ages for windows to load up before i can do anything...?

i have a P4 3.2 512RAM 200GB HDD and little to load up at the start...?

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:jvuz
jvuz earned 75 total points
ID: 12062670
avast is free works very good.

www.avast.com
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12883631
Thanx,

Jvuz
0