Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MDW Workgroup File Clean Up

Posted on 2004-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
5,403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05

I currently have a MDW workgroup table that was originally created some time ago.

Since this file has an “MDA” file extension, I assume that it was originally created with Access 95.

This old workgroup table is currently being used in about 60 Access97 databases, with 90 defined Users and 10 user groups.

Unfortunately, the programmer who originally created the file did not document the process. So I do not know the Name, Organization and Workgroup ID that would uniquely identify the authenticity of the file.

This workgroup file works fine. So, I can live with it if I have to.

None the less, it would be desirable to have a new clean and fully documented workgroup file before starting the process of converting our 60 Access97 databases to Access2003.

Unfortunately, I can see no way to get such a workgroup file without doing quite a bit of work.

It seems to me that the only way I can get a new clean and documented workgroup file for use with all these databases is:

1) Create a new MDW file.
2) Perform entries to define all the users and user groups in the new MDW file
3) Remove all security from our secured databases
4) Re-establish all the permissions for all objects for all the databases using the new clean and documented MDW file

 Given the large number of users and databases this would be a substantial project.

Is there an easier way?


0
Comment
Question by:BudG
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 12052661
<<Is there an easier way?>>

  No.  Without knowing the Organization Name, Workgroup ID, and PIDs, there is no way to rebuild a file that would duplicate all the SIDs.  Desecuring the databases and then resecuring with a new workgroup file is the only option.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:okorsal
ID: 12551674
I have a datase and i mistakenly ran the wrkgadm.exe on it and it created a secured.mdw. the only way to access this database is by a shortcut icon. is there a way to get rid of the shortcut icon and use the original database?
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 12553690
Please post this as a new question.

Jim.
0