Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I update a shopping cart session using a checkbox?

Posted on 2004-09-13
9
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear Experts,

I am selling products that are all unique so I don't need to update cart quantities, but I do need to remove products using a check box the problem is the code I have so far removes all the products regardles of which check box I have selected. Code so far:

IF Request( "updateQ" ) <> "" THEN
FOR i = 0 TO UBOUND( localCart, 2 )
deleteProduct = TRIM(Request("pd" & localCart( CARTPID, i ) ) )
IF deleteProduct <> " " THEN
localCart( CARTPID, i ) = ""
ELSE
END IF
NEXT
END IF

<form name="form1" method="post" action="shop_cart.asp">
<input name="updateQ" type="hidden" value="1">

<td><%=Server.HTMLEncode( localCart( CARTPID, i ) )%></td>
<td><%=Server.HTMLEncode( localCart( CARTPNAME, i ) )%></td>
<td><%=formatCurrency( localCart( CARTPPRICE, i ) )%></td>
<td>input name ="pd<%=Server.HTMLEncode(localCart( CARTPID, i) )%>" type="checkbox" value="1">

<input type="submit" name="Submit" value="Update cart">

Many thanks
Tamz
0
Comment
Question by:morphy0186
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 12048355
Okay, are you trying to remove a sesssion conent or an element from your array?

FtB
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 12048375
Also, keep in mind that your check box is simply returning a value of 1 if it is checked and nothing at all if it is not checked.

FtB
0
 

Author Comment

by:morphy0186
ID: 12048444
I think an element from the array. The code to get the session shopping cart is:

IF NOT isArray( Session( "cart" ) ) THEN
DIM localCart( 4, 20 )
ELSE
localCart = Session( "cart" )
END IF

Is that what you wanted?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 12048475
Okay, so what you want to do then is to wipe out an element in the cart based on a checkbox, is that it? And it looks like you are storing the array in a session variable? (Bad Idea!)

FtB
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
fritz_the_blank earned 2000 total points
ID: 12049314
In any event, I think that you problem is as follows:

IF Request( "updateQ" ) <> "" THEN
      FOR i = 0 TO UBOUND( localCart, 2 )
            deleteProduct = TRIM(Request("pd" & localCart( CARTPID, i ) ) )
            IF deleteProduct <> " " THEN
                  localCart( CARTPID, i ) = ""
            END IF
      NEXT
END IF

This code will delete all values if the request object does not equal space 1, i.e., " "

Perhaps you meant to say:

IF trim(deleteProduct) <> "" then


FtB
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 12049496
Why aren't you using a database to store your cart?
0
 

Author Comment

by:morphy0186
ID: 12052296
Thank you very much for you help FtB.

alorentz, I am not using a database because I don't want users to have to login.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 12052683
>>, I am not using a database because I don't want users to have to login.

What makes you think that?  You absolutely DO NOT need users to login to use a database....
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 12060287
Glad to have helped,

FtB
0