Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows 2000 dns

Posted on 2004-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
HI

I have installed a windows 2000 network with active directory. I have name the AD abc.com and all works fine. The problem is that currently our website is hosted at a isp. how do i change my isp to allow users within my network to see our company website, because currently they can't unless they put the ip address of our isp.

thanks

sed
0
Comment
Question by:thomasmore
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 1000 total points
ID: 12048414
you need to use DNS Manager on the internal DNS server - add a host record to the abc.com zone - call the record www, and set the address to the external IP address of the website.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12048576
JP is correct :)

we are both assuming your public website is

www.abc.com

Pete
0
 

Expert Comment

by:innersource969
ID: 13889959
I'm having the same type of problem except that I can't reach the website by the external IP address alone

(i.e. 192.100.100.100/company.com)

- I've added the HOST entry in the internal Forward Lookup DNS but I still can't access the website

Is there another type of record I can add to fix the problem?
0