Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Unix rlogin problem

Posted on 2004-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello, I am using Solaris 8 x86 version on a machine that is listed in Sun's HCL.  I have installed the recommended patches and the maintenance update collection so I am assuming I am up to date on OS stuff.  My current problem is rlogin will not function properly.  When I sign on to the initial machine, I must always enter a password.  I have verified that the host name of the machine I am using to initiate the rlogin from is entered in the hosts.equiv of all (3) the machines I wish to login to.  What else can I check to fix my rlogin problem?
0
Comment
Question by:jande2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 500 total points
ID: 12048841
First, I have to say - Don't use rlogin, use ssh, which can also be set up so you don't need a password.

Back to the immediate problem:
- If you're trying to rlogin as root, you need usually an entry for the "client" machine in /.rhosts on each of the "target" systems.  /etc/hosts.equiv is only for non-root users on most Unixen

- The "target" systems must be able to resolve the IP address of the "client" system to a hostname, which is then checked against /etc/hosts.equiv (or an rhosts file). If you're not using NIS or DNS, just put an entry for the "client" in the /etc/hosts file of each of the "targets"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 12050753
Solaris systems have rsh .rhosts authentication disabled by default.

Check your /etc/pam.conf for the following. If the pam_rhosts_auth.so.1 lines are commented out, uncomment them - or it depending on if you want both or just one of them.

#
# rlogin service (explicit because of pam_rhost_auth)
#
# rlogin        auth sufficient         pam_rhosts_auth.so.1
rlogin  auth requisite          pam_authtok_get.so.1
rlogin  auth required           pam_dhkeys.so.1
rlogin  auth required           pam_unix_auth.so.1
#
# rsh service (explicit because of pam_rhost_auth,
# and pam_unix_auth for meaningful pam_setcred)
#
# rsh   auth sufficient         pam_rhosts_auth.so.1
rsh     auth required           pam_unix_auth.so.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jande2
ID: 12088677
Thank you so much for the info.  i agree that rlogin should not be used, but there are other admin people that do not want to use SSH at this time.  Hopefully I can talk them out of using rlogin in the near future.
0