Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to remote control PC over http port 80

Posted on 2004-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
2,158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've noticed that there are several services available that for a service fee will install a plug-in on your PC that will allow remote control of that pc from a web browser.

I am interested in whitepapers that explain exactly how this technology works and I would also like to know if there are any alternatives that provide this functionality over port 80 without having to pay a service to provide it.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:sadian
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
danielsonchris earned 1500 total points
ID: 12051028
What OS?  
If it's windows then here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e2ff8fb5-97ff-47bc-bacc-92283b52b310&displaylang=en

For *nux.. shoot.. I have yet to get my hands on any HTTP goodies like that.. I typically just use X forwarding.
Regards,
Chris
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danielsonchris
ID: 12051046
You still need port 3389 open on the computer you want to remotely administer for Remote Desktop (aka Terminal Services) access.  Ohh the solution above is free.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fennyrules
ID: 12052912
Try VNC. (Free!)

http://www.realvnc.com/winvnc.html

You can use it with a client program or via a java program on a website
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sadian
ID: 12054203
Thank you for the responses - however, I am specifically looking for a program that will work over http (port 80) with the firewall buttoned up tight (but allowing http traffic) and no utilization of protocols like uPnP. My understanding is that services like WebEx & GotoMyPc use a plugin which is installed on the host computer that is then remote controlled through their service which operates exclusively over http.

(i.e. - if for instance in the case of an auto dealership where we are working with the dealer principal, but the manufacturer manages the firewall and the firewall can not be adjusted without significant bureaucratic red tape)

**I would also accept white papers that contain the specific of how such a program(protocol) would work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fennyrules
ID: 12054302
you could change the port that vnc listens on to 80 if thats the only way of getting through the firewall?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 12060057
I ran into this msg by searching google. I am also looking for a solution to the one you described. I found an awesome program that does work on port 80 and uses minimal bandwidth BUT ONLY for special people have access to it =(. I hope soon microsoft will release it to the public...

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/FX010909711033.aspx



0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 12138984
Found out the live is available to the public..just incase you were interested
0