Solved

Windows installation and Internet explorer is not working

Posted on 2004-09-13
17
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi everyone, I just installed the windows 98, and try to open a internet set up my internet connection. But, it wont let me goto ie.

It is keep giving me the window saying thank your choosing internet with msn....how do I get rid of it.

please tell me....

Thanks...bye
0
Comment
Question by:neonlights
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12048730

Have you tried:

Internet Properties > Connections tab > click Setup button?

Zee
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 12048929
"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Connection Wizard\icwconn1.exe"

Have you run the Internet Connection Wizard?  There should be a shortcut on the desktop.  If not, try Start/Programs/Accessories/Communications.  Or Start/Run and enter icwconn1.exe .
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12050660
This is what I want to do guys, I am trying to fix my friend pc, and I have isp high speed cd. I also have router....so, I am try to just to do the router part, without my isp, can I

On the router installation guide, it says that I have to open up a internet type a certair ip address. But, I can not open internet explorer, it is taking me to the thank you shoosing msn internet...alllllo....I did not choose...LOL

Any help,
Thanks

Since my friend is using a different isp, I do not want to intall mine in his pc. and all I want to do is to download, firewall program and antivirus program in that pc and give it to him....

Thanks guy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 12050924
what else does that screen say??  If its the screen im thinking of, just tell it you already are connected to a LAN or ISP and that window should go away.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 12051054
If you already have a computer connected through a router to your cable modem, you should be able to share the same internet connection with another computer.  Run the Internet Conneciton Wizard and tell it that you are connecting through a LAN.  You will need to connect to the internet through your ISP in order to download anything, unless you would prefer to download the files to the other computer and transfer them over the network to your friend's computer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 12051083
Configure Windows 98/98SE/ME with NetBIOS over TCP/IP

http://www.homenethelp.com/web/howto/net-98.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12053873
thanks all for your messages. I was able to get rid of the message box. But the problem now is that my PC Ethernet Controller is not installed. I went to the control panel - system - peripheriques --- I can see pci ethernet controller and pci multimedia audio device -- but they have question mark in fron of it...and I was trying install it...by click on the friver, it does not seem to find the frivers for it. how do I get the driver...where drivers usually stored in the c:...can anyone help me with this please

Thank you all again
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 12054036
If there are any yellow exclamation mark "!" [or "?"] next to any of the listed device, it means that no drivers or incorrect drivers has been loaded for that device. Your hardware should come with manufacturer supplied drivers. You need to install these drivers using automatic setup program provided by the manufacturer or you need to manually install these drivers. If you do not have the drivers, check the manufacturers website to download them.

To install a driver manually use the following procedure:

From the device manager double click on the device containing the exclamation mark.
This would open a device properties window.
Click on the Driver tab.
Click Update Driver push button. The Wizard for updating device driver pops up.  You now get two options. The first option provides an automatic search for the required driver. The second option allows you to specify the location of the driver. If you don't know the location of the driver choose the automatic search which would find the required driver from the manufacturer supplied CD or Floppy disk. Windows would install the required driver and ask you to restart the system for the changes to take affect. Use this procedure to install drivers for all the devices that contain an exclamation mark. Windows is completely setup when there are no more exclamation marks in the device manager.

http://www.buildeasypc.com/sw/windows.htm
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12054137
hi casa13, thank you for your help, would you please help me with this:

my ethernet card is:
on back of the card: I have 2 chips
one: davicom
dm9101f
9846b
mae59

and the secon chip:
dl10030
9847cd
11h401321

any help on finding the driver, thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12054899
HI guys, I found the driver for the ethernet card and trying to install it. But, I am getting error message saying that insert  a disk Network adapter source disk and click ok, what is that
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12056079
hi all., I am having some probelm here... I installed the driver for my ethernet card and now, when I loading my windows, I am getting error message:

vnetsup.vxd, 2 other message....

what should I do guys

tHANKS
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 250 total points
ID: 12056202

You may try running System File Checker:

Start > Run > type SFC and press enter.

Or you may want to take a look at this solution:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20272779.html?query=vnetsup.vxd&topics=26#6838069

You must extract the missing/corrupted files.

Zee
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 12057541
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
caza13 earned 250 total points
ID: 12057610
"Unable to Load the Dynamic Link Library" Error Message When You Install Drivers or Utilities

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;302590&Product=w98
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonlights
ID: 12066924
Hi thanks Casa13 and Blue_zee ... I used both of your expertise to fix my friend pc and installed firewall, antivirus program...All done...perfectly working....

Thanks  again all
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12067002

Great news!

Your good feedback helped us help you.
:)

Cheers,

Zee
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 12068835
Thanks.
0