Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

image a hard drive on network

Posted on 2004-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
let say i have 20 and 1 server computer on network. instead of install 20 time. i want to create a image on one client  and put to server then other 19 client can grap that image. here come question

what if i have difference hardware configuration on 20 client? will that image work on all using norton ghost?
what about naming computer?
maybe there are other issue i can't think of? i guess my main question is how big company setup with multiple client on difference hardware configuration. manually or imaging disk?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonpham80
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 375 total points
ID: 12048706
ok lets break that down

>>let say i have 20 and 1 server computer on network. instead of install 20 time. i want to create a image on one client  and put to server then other 19 client can grap that image. here

Pretty simple to do as long as you dont have some strange network cards

>>what if i have difference hardware configuration on 20 client? will that image work on all using norton ghost?


difficult to call windows 9x yes easy, windows 2000 virtually impossible without a LOT of work, windows XP yes probably (its better than 2000)


>>what about naming computer?

Sysprep can take care of that for you :)

>>maybe there are other issue i can't think of?

Licencing! Make sure your volume licenced if your using OEM software youd be breaking the law, and get stuck with windows activation.

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12048716
give me the answers to those and we can work a solution :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JonSh
ID: 12049734
I'd suggest using Acronis Trueimage instead of Norton Ghost....here's the URL for it

http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/

It works very well across the Win9x platform world, and supports image/ghosting across network or local drives.  It also doesn't care about differeing disk sizes.  I use it myself and I have Norton Ghost available to me....

PeteLong is absolutely correct about the usage of MS sysprep and the issue of licensing.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jasonpham80
ID: 12051589
the 20 client are 2000 and xp. i would have to create 2 image, one for xp and one for 2000.
you say 2000 alot of work? what kind of work? winxp possible meaning it might not work or there might be work to do. how to use sysrep for naming. and volumn license i have no clue what you might.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JonSh
ID: 12054039
Personally, I don't see extra work with 2000 using Acronis.

Sysprep is a utility that you run on your master before you image it.  It gets rid of personally identifiable information, like machine_name, activation keys, or hard-coded IP addresses, etc.

A volume license means you have enuf licenses for all these copies of the operating system you are going to need, plus the correct product keys from microsoft to activate the OSes once you have copied them.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jachin
ID: 12060075
You might not be able to make an image that can be delpoyed across different hardware platforms but you can certainly automate the installation of 2000 and XP so that your job will be a whole lot easier.

Have a look at http://unattended.msfn.org/ you will find just about everything you need to know there.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12182635
ThanQ
0