Solved

how to dial using AT commands on Siemens A50

Posted on 2004-09-13
8
2,426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Dear Sirs;
I am trying to use at commands to dial a number and get a voice connection. I am using the procomm plus sw to do so but I got some "bed characters" when I type for instance ATDT2201010. The phone does the call but does not open a voice communication - it shows DATA on display. I am not sure about the boud rate and parity> I am using 19200-N-8-1.

In dispite of the phone has accept the command there are no answer no OK from it.

May you please help me on this subject?

Regards

 
0
Comment
Question by:Domingos_Azevedo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SergeiKo
Comment Utility
Hello.

Try,  ATD<number>;

(don't forget the ";" at the end).

E.g., 'ATDT2201010;'.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Domingos_Azevedo
Comment Utility
Dear Sergeiko;

Thanks a lot for your answer. It works. I mean I added a ";" at the end of the command line and the Phone opens a voice communication.

Do you have an ideia about the AT comands do not appear correctly on the screen?

Regars
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SergeiKo
Comment Utility
Hello, again.

I do not know exectly.

But I would play with different boud rates, first of all. Try to set it to 115200 and so on.

See you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Meff
Comment Utility
It is explained on http://www.gsm-modem.de/gsm-modem-faq.html

Example: Changing and saving parameters

AT+IPR=2400[Enter]
 Transfer rate to 2400 bps
 
AT&W[Enter]
 save parameters
 
Example: Send voice call

AT+CREG?[Enter]
 Register Network (0,1 means logged in)
 
ATD05111234567;[Enter]
 The only difference between data call and voice call is the  semicolon. The transmission of any GSM device is digital so the ISDN-profile (bearer type) is being sent  to the receiving ISDN station. If you dial a ISDN-voice station with data transmission,  the ISDN station does not ring!
 
Regards
Meff
www.gsm-modem.de
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Domingos_Azevedo
Comment Utility
Dear Sergeiko;

I have tried all possibilities. No effect.

Regards




Dear Meff;

I sent
AT+IPR=2400[Enter]
 Transfer rate to 2400 bps
 
AT&W[Enter]
 save parameters

Now the only answer that I can get is:

" 1024 bytes trial version limit" after all character I type. ( hyper set to 2400).

In any other hand I get a correct answer from this A50 phone. Even the character ecos do  make any sence.

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SergeiKo
Comment Utility
Hello,  Domingos_Azevedo.

Have you tried to send AT commands to modem with some terminal programm, if you have Windows it could be HyperTerminal?

I am not sure about Siemens A50, if it requires any additional drivers, but I suggest you to try another terminal programm.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Meff earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What kind of software you use to control the phone? Why you use some kind of trial software?
Regards
Meff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Domingos_Azevedo
Comment Utility
Sorry;

There were a lot of bugs on my comm software. Now the phone is working OK.

Thanks a Lot

0