Solved

MCSD Questions.

Posted on 2004-09-13
7
556 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi Experts,
I am planning to start prepare for MCSD in C# and .NET. I have few basic questions about MCSD.
1). How many questions are there in each exam? For example 70-315, 70-316 etc.

2). What is the total points per exam? How much should I score to pass the exam?

3). Is it possible to get some sample questions for the MCSD exam 70-315, 70-316 and 70-320. I searched in the internet, but no use.

-Thanga
0
Comment
Question by:Thangs
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 125 total points
ID: 12051102
Hello

  The no of question around 56, I finished the MCSD last year, but at that time there's no passing score, the result told you if you pass or fail only, but I think these days the passing scores around 700

for more info about the exam look at
http://infocenter.cramsession.com/certifications/exams/c-net-web-apps.asp
you can have a free study guide from the site

also in this site offer exam simulation, not free but they have trial versions
http://www.whizlabs.com/mcsd/70-316.html

check also ExamCram site, which offer free Practice Exams
http://www.examcram2.com/

more exam simulations from other sites
http://www.transcender.com/

if you would to buy books to prepare for the exams, I highly recommanded the series from Que publishing by Amit Kalani, each chapter has a review questions and include CD that have a trial edition of PrepLogic exam simulation, it was the best books I read for the certification
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/search-handle-url/index=books&field-author=Amit%252520Kalani/103-5638762-0663814

HTH, and good luck :-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 12052010
mnasman, they changed it a little during the last 6 months maybe. Now you get the score and also the passing score. The total is always 1000 and the passing score of the last two exams I went to was 700 (so 70%). They even give you your score in the different areas of the exam...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 12052025
>> the passing score of the last two exams I went to was 700 (so 70%).

I know that but wasn't sure, I will ask my students today, some of them passed exams in this month ;-)
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 12052034
I finished my MSCD about 2 months ago (took a year or so). The first 3 exams I had the same as you: only passed/failed. But the last two I had also a passing score, my score and scores for differents subareas.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 12052038
Read that MCSD, not MSCD...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thangs
ID: 12056577
HI,
Is it required to take the exams in the order like 70-315, then 70-316 or Can I take the exams in any order. I am planning to take 70-316 first then 70-315 since I am mostly experienced in windows applications.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 12059154
The order is irrelevant, you can take them in whatever order you want
0