Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Synchornizing a single account on remote and office workstations

Posted on 2004-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have users that keep workstations at home (or cottage) and would like to pick-up email from the corporate (Exchange 5.5, soon to move to Exchange 2003) mail system.

Ideally we want user to be able to read mail at their office PC, then go home and get new mail (including any of the mail read from the office PC).  

If new mail arrives on the home PC and is read, we want the fact that this new mail is read to be visible the next time the user sits at the office PC...  I know IMAP lets me delete and purge mail from either PC and have it "reflected" on the other PC (because it is deleted from mail server).

How do I make the "read/unread" state visible across multiple PCs?

We have users with OE and Outlook 2000 - I'll move 'em all to whatever is necessary...

Thanks,
EdB
0
Comment
Question by:edbored
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
GDoucette earned 750 total points
ID: 12048785

I find it easiest  for everyone in the office (myself included) if we use Outlook Web Access, which is available with Exchange 2003.

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/owa/

Also, if you have users with laptops, once you have Exchange 2003, (it comes with Outlook 2003), you can use HTTP over RPC.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Outlook_2003_Connect_Exchange_2003.html

http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/2003/three/ch8/OutC07.htm

Syncronizing is not required for either of these methods.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edbored
ID: 12048930
Unfortunately we had to remove OWA from our environment - we had an oddball configuration of router, citrix, exchange, and internet access that worked but potentially opened up problems for us when we replaced router with ISA server: we had trusted and untrusted domains - weird stuff that I didn't wan't to fool around with - we just killed anything that might expose us to Internet directly (OWA was on the untrusted domain - did not want to try and move it - too much chance of breaking everything else that DID work <g>).

I'd still like to know if there is an approach that would work as described above...

Thanks,
EdB
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12050542
how do users pick-up emails from corporate mail system?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edbored
ID: 12057364
For remote users, POP accounts in OE or Outlook - we  point the account to the external IP of our ISA box.

Some internal users are still using OE - same thing. Outlook users have mapi/exchange connection.  A couple of external users have blackberry connections to server - they are on vpn to system.

For the two or three users that need (want) to have mail in two places, I'll set them up anyway I have to...

EdB
0