Solved

VPN Browsing network with Win2K

Posted on 2004-09-13
13
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi!

I'm installing VPN on a network that is separated from Internet by a router (and a firewall). I can connect to the VPN that is working well... but every time I try to brows the network I get an error. I've opened the 1723 port on my firewall. Is there somthing else I need to do?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jeanfrancoismelancon
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:techi03
Comment Utility
what is the error?
what does ipconfig/all show on the client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeanfrancoismelancon
Comment Utility
The client side is on another network (win2k) behind a router (port 1723 open). When I go to My network places... entire network... I should see the other domain right? But I see only the domain I'm in.

client side:
Local Network: 192.168.123.116
255.255.255.0
Router: 192.168.123.5
DNS & WINS: 192.168.123.1

PPP VPN: 192.168.123.117
255.255.255.255
Router:192.168.123.117
DNS & WINS:192.168.123.100


Is there somethoing wrong?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:techi03
Comment Utility
can u ping clients on the VPN network?
if so then try using UNC to connect.
start >> run>> \\ip\sharename
see if that works
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeanfrancoismelancon
Comment Utility
Unable to ping anything and UNC commands don't work. Any Idea?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wparrott
Comment Utility

It looks like the VPN client is being assigned an IP in the same subnet as it's local network. Ping's will timeout because they are staying on the local subnet, not traversing the VPN to the remote site.
What's the IP range for the internal network you are connecting to?

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
wparrott is correct.
Since your local LAN subnet is 192.168.123.0 and the VPN client IP is 192.168.123.0 you are stuck. The only thing you can ping is the PPTP server itself.

One LAN will have to change the local subnet. They cannot both be 192.168.123.0

0
 

Author Comment

by:jeanfrancoismelancon
Comment Utility
Ok, so each time I'm installing a new LAN that we could eventually access via VPN I have to be careful and assign a different subnet. Seems logical. I'll try this and come back to you later. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeanfrancoismelancon
Comment Utility
Ok, I know you're right. But then how do I change the LAN Subnet?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
You'll have to change the local firewall LAN IP address to a different subnet, and then change all the PC's, printers and anything else that has a static IP address.

You can keep in the same range, for example your main office LAN is 192.168.123.0 local LAN is 192.168.123.0, you can change it to 192.168.124.0
The next site can be 192.168.125.0, etc...
If you set the LAN subnet at the time you set it up and enable DHCP it makes it much easier..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeanfrancoismelancon
Comment Utility
Ok, I have 1 server (with DHCP).  So all I have to do is change the server from 192.168.123.1 to 192.168.124.1 and reconfigure DHCP... that's it?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Don't forget about the firewall's inside IP also...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeanfrancoismelancon
Comment Utility
I have 2 more little questions:

1) Do I have to change anything in the DNS?

2) Does I have to make the changes in the DNS, DHCP & Firewall BEFORE changing the server's IP Adress?

Thanks for everything
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Yes, everything must be adapted to the new IP address scheme.
No real concern about the order of the changes, assuming that you have direct access to the server (keyboard and monitor attached directly) and can make all of the changes on it locally.
If you have Dynamic DNS enabled, the clients will re-register themselves.
0