Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My HijackThis Log

Posted on 2004-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I was doing great, been about 6 months since the last time I had to post one of these.  I thought I got all of the things out of my system that were invading, but I still seem to be getting a pop-up ad in my way.

Thank you for the help!



Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 5:24:14 PM, on 9/13/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsrte.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswctrl.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell\Media Experience\PCMService.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\mcagent.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Dell\EUSW\Support.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsshld.exe
c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsescn.exe
C:\WINDOWS\wanmpsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Digital Line Detect\DLG.exe
C:\Program Files\1stClock\1stClock.exe
C:\Program Files\ePrompter\ePrompter.exe
c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcshield.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsftsn.exe
C:\Program Files\HIjackthis\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://my.iwon.com/index.jsp?PG=home&SEC=bnav
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {00320615-B6C2-40A6-8F99-F1C52D674FAD} - C:\WINDOWS\localNRD.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {01F44A8A-8C97-4325-A378-76E68DC4AB2E} - C:\WINDOWS\systb.dll (file missing)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-001234567890} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswshx.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: McAfee VirusScan - {BA52B914-B692-46c4-B683-905236F6F655} - c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsshl.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IgfxTray] C:\WINDOWS\System32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HotKeysCmds] C:\WINDOWS\System32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [dla] C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswctrl.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PCMService] "C:\Program Files\Dell\Media Experience\PCMService.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VSOCheckTask] "c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcmnhdlr.exe" /checktask
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MCAgentExe] c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\mcagent.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MCUpdateExe] C:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\agent\McUpdate.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DwlClient] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Dell\EUSW\Support.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VirusScan Online] "c:\PROGRA~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsshld.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MCW Startup] "C:\Program Files\Monitor Calibration Wizard\MCW.exe" /s
O4 - Startup: 1st Clock.lnk = C:\Program Files\1stClock\1stClock.exe
O4 - Startup: ePrompter.lnk = C:\Program Files\ePrompter\ePrompter.exe
O4 - Startup: Shortcut to printstart.lnk = C:\printstart.bat
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Digital Line Detect.lnk = ?
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward Links - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cached Snapshot of Page - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Similar Pages - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Related (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Real.com (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: {01A88BB1-1174-41EC-ACCB-963509EAE56B} (SysProWmi Class) - http://support.dell.com/systemprofiler/SysPro.CAB
O16 - DPF: {02BCC737-B171-4746-94C9-0D8A0B2C0089} (Microsoft Office Template and Media Control) - http://office.microsoft.com/templates/ieawsdc.cab
O16 - DPF: {0FC35961-D28B-4EAD-98AA-A151C18C3861} (ActiveFormSDSE Control) - http://www.phdinc.com/apps/sizing/cab_files/PHDSizeSDSE.cab
O16 - DPF: {21F49842-BFA9-11D2-A89C-00104B62BDDA} (ChartFX Internet Control) - https://www22.verizon.com/foryourbusiness/billview/download/CfxIEAx.cab
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99F7-4BB4-88D8-FA1D4F56A2AB} (YInstStarter Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst0309.cab
O16 - DPF: {386A771C-E96A-421F-8BA7-32F1B706892F} (Installer Class) - http://www.xxxtoolbar.com/ist/softwares/v4.0/0006_cracks.cab
O16 - DPF: {4ED9DDF0-7479-4BBE-9335-5A1EDB1D8A21} (McAfee.com Operating System Class) - http://bin.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcinsctl/en-us/4,0,0,76/mcinsctl.cab
O16 - DPF: {60F47E29-4A42-11D2-83ED-02608CA10990} (SmartLOOK CAD Viewer Control) - http://www.i-markinc.com/SmartLOOKX/SmartLOOKX.cab
O16 - DPF: {70522FA2-4656-11D5-B0E9-0050DAC24E8F} (iWon Progressive Counter) - http://cc.iwon.com/ct/pm3/iwonpm_10_1,0,2,5.cab
O16 - DPF: {9600F64D-755F-11D4-A47F-0001023E6D5A} (Shutterfly Picture Upload Plugin) - http://web1.shutterfly.com/downloads/Uploader.cab
O16 - DPF: {9FC5238F-12C4-454F-B1B5-74599A21DE47} (Webshots Photo Uploader) - http://community.webshots.com/html/WSPhotoUploader.CAB
O16 - DPF: {BCC0FF27-31D9-4614-A68E-C18E1ADA4389} (DwnldGroupMgr Class) - http://bin.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcgdmgr/en-us/1,0,0,16/mcgdmgr.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

0
Comment
Question by:jfirestone
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12049025
Browser Hijacking/Spyware/Adware/Malware Removal instructions

Full removal and Prevention instructions are available on my website,

http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Browsers/hijack.htm

Please don't "Gum up" the TA's here by posting Hijack This Logs
go here and have it analysed.
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english

The EE Official Link to info is,
 http:Q_20975384.html#10973783
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 200 total points
ID: 12049027
Hello jfirestone =)

O2 - BHO: (no name) - {00320615-B6C2-40A6-8F99-F1C52D674FAD} - C:\WINDOWS\localNRD.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {01F44A8A-8C97-4325-A378-76E68DC4AB2E} - C:\WINDOWS\systb.dll (file missing)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-001234567890} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswshx.dll
O16 - DPF: {386A771C-E96A-421F-8BA7-32F1B706892F} (Installer Class) - http://www.xxxtoolbar.com/ist/softwares/v4.0/0006_cracks.cab

get rid of these ones, rest seems to be ok :)

and from next time, u can use this Automatic Log File Analyse site, >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
and it will automatically analyse it for u :)

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12049042
and Yes one thing more,,,, u are having an old version of hijackthis, v 1.97.7
New one is v 1.98.2, from next time use the latest version :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfirestone
ID: 12049056
Thank you for all the help!  Sorry for posting this stuff in here!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12049069
np jfirestone

have a good one

PL
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12049074
>>  Sorry for posting this stuff in here!

why to be sorry.... not at all needed :)
its just that, if u can solve the hijacking problem with that automatic log file, its good, otherwise if it cannot solve the issue,,, u can always come here and can tell and ask abt ur problems,,,, u will be always welcomed =)
Cheers ^_^
0