[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating shortcuts for "All Users" to be placed on desktop

Posted on 2004-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,200 Views
Last Modified: 2011-02-10
Hey All:

I'm really ashamed for even asking such a question, but it just won't work and I'm confused!!

I made these shortcuts from the Microsoft Office folder (they were copies of shortcuts) and placed them under C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop\

Well the trouble is they show-up on everyone's desktop when the user logs on, but they WONT WORK! They have that broken software icon (blank page with Win 3.x progman icon in the middle) and when double-clicked they won't do ANYTHING. When I right click and go to their properties, it says "This is not a valid shortcut" When I drag-drop the SAME shortcutI made on the desktop of the user, it works?!?!?

I am not going to create 150 profiles on the lab PCs with the icon dragged-dropped manually... So can anyone please enlighten me as to what's goin on here?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ITKnightMare
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12049062
what are the shortcuts for? office applications?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12049233
I am assuming that you have the programs installed as a different user.  You should select the shortcuts from all users programs list instead.

Right click on start menu and select explore all users, it should have opened up all users, now go to start menu>programs>nad make shortcuts from the files in there.  Then move them to desktop of all users,  The software has to be installed for all users for this to work by the way, if you don't have shortcuts on the All users start menu already then it means it's only installed for a single user.

The other way I think would be to actually create a shortcut from the installation folder of the programs themselves and try those shortcuts out!

Best of luck to you

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott_Willcocks earned 200 total points
ID: 12054503
goto the folder you copied them to

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop\

highlight and right mouse click and properties

goto the security tab and make sure the allow inheritable permissions to propogate to this object box is ticked.

When you copied the files it copied the security of the files as well so only you have access to the file anyone else will not be able to use the shortcut if you just check the security and tick the box this copies the security from the folder onto this file so everyone should be able to use the icon
0