Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pentium M and Hyperthreading

Posted on 2004-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17

Does the Pentium M require Hyperthreading?...or does its inherent technology already include it?
0
Comment
Question by:vivekkaila
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 12049256
I guess Hyperthreading is for P 4 alone
http://www.intel.com/techtrends/technologies/hyperthreading.htm

I donot see any reference to Pentium M with or without hyperthreading..

0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 12049596
I don't believe so either - check out http://www.intel.com/products/notebook/processors/mobilepentium4/index.htm?iid=ipp_procinfo+mobilepm& if you want a mobile hyperthreading CPU
0