?
Solved

creating a hidden distribution list in outlook 2000

Posted on 2004-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

How can i create a distribution list in outlook 2000, and not let any of the recipients of the email in the list see the other recipients email addresses or names ?
0
Comment
Question by:trix1210
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 375 total points
ID: 12049093
create a distribution list and put that list in the BCC field and send them

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 12049634
To toggle this BCC field, create a new email message and go to the View menu. You'll see an option for BCC.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12049738
trix1210,

I think this question needs correction as to what goes as the appropriate comment.

Least it can be a split as the question is not about BCC field not there. It is about how to hide recipients from seeing other recipeints..

0
 

Author Comment

by:trix1210
ID: 12079879
i i dont know how to split. maybe admin can do it?
thanks for your help sunray and cogitate4u!
0