Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

software download HTML code.

Posted on 2004-09-13
13
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am using microsoft front page to make changed to my website. I want to upload a software on this website, and allow users to download it on their computer, after filling out the registeration information. I would appreciate if someone give me any hints how to do this.. I am very new to Java or HTML

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Aiysha
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12049130
You need a server-side technology such as JSP to be able to do this
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 12049169
you just need to provide a link to software.

<a href="location of file">Download</a>
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12049190
Find a website that does the same sort of thing you require, and have a look at their html.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12049434
Often the way this is done is that an email is sent to the user, providing a means of logging into the site using a password. That way, you know you've a genuine user
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Emilda
ID: 12050502
You need to set up an HTML or JSP page with all the registration information and submit button which can be used to invoke a servlet or Java beans to do the necessary processing of the registration information. If the registration is successful you can send the download HTML page or else you can ask the user to re-enter the relevant missing fields.

You need to set up a servlet container, tomcat is free and easy to set-up. You can download it from http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat/.

You can use either Servlet technology or JSP technology. JSP is an extension of the servlet technology. JSP makes it easier to combine fixed or static template data with dynamic content.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12050551
It's not really a Java question though, you'd be better off getting it moved into a more appropriate topic.
Let me know if you'd like it moved and I'll get that organised for you.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12050965
>>>after filling out the registeration information
This means you need to store the information for future use as well, now either you can save it in a database or email the information to yourself,
In both cases you can use JSP to do so.

objects>> It seems to be a Java/JSP related question :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12053291
>>It's not really a Java question though

Why not? The fact that the questioner's here suggests s/he knows somehow that Java can help in some way
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12060396
objects>> It seems to be a Java/JSP related question :)

And there is a JSP TA :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aiysha
ID: 12085976
Thanx for all the comments..

I guess what I need is just an event for downlaod button on the form. This event should check if the username and password matches in onlinecommandbox1 and onlinecommandbox2 and then open the browse window to save the .exe file.

Can someone help me with this.. BTW I have server extension installed on my server.. I guess that takes care of JSP issue.. sorry, I am very new to HTML.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aiysha
ID: 12086033
This is my form so far.


Name :  ___________
email  :____________

submit  reset

submit and reset works.. though I am not sure if submit will pop up the message, "the username and password is emailed to you"


After user receives the email.


username :____________-
password :____________-

Download       ----> I want to hard code few usernames and passwords in the DownloadEvent and if they dont match then send out an error message "username and password doesnt match" else proceed to download opening windows explorer to choose download destination.


Thank you.

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12086058
All the checking should be done at the server side after submission of the form. There are no 'events' as such - this is server-side, not client-side
0