Solved

Export mail to gmail from hotmail/outlook exp.

Posted on 2004-09-13
14
2,212 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-07
Hey i just got a new gmail account (the new google email that has 1 gig of space) and i have all these emails from hotmail and outlook express that i would like to export to gmail. I guess it would work to forward all of them somehow, but it would say they were all from my old email.. any ideas on how to get them all to gmail while still keeping the old email addresses? keep in mind that i have more than 500 of them, and that is the other reason i can't really forward them individually. If anyone can find a way to forward or export using outlook express or hotmail it would fix the other, since i can export/import to and from outlook/hotmail easily. and if someone can find out the pop3 or webmail addresses for gmail so i can get it in outlook, that would work fine too.
0
Comment
Question by:collinwinget
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12049196
I donot see gmail having the feature of getting emails from other email clients or web based email. May be it is their next feature.
I would think your only hope is to forward all emails to your gmail account.

You can first transfer emails from outlook express to outlook
in outlook , create a rule and forward all emails to gmail account
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:collinwinget
ID: 12049210
well i know they don't have anything built in, but if you make a rule thingy in outlook, does it keep the original names on the emails or would it say they were all from my former account?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12049219
it will say from the former account.. i donot think u can help it
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:collinwinget
ID: 12049275
well in outlook express you can have a hotmail account in there, so you can drag messages and folders right over. is there anything that would do that kinda thing?  like does anyone know what kind of mail it is so i could get the pop3 addresses some how or if its http mail (as far as i know hotmail is like the only one that uses that) or anything?? i gues if theres no other way i can just forward, but thats still dumb....
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12049290
No you cannot do as you say in outlook express.I wud say the only method to get all emails into gmail is forwarding which is as you say quite dumb...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:collinwinget
ID: 12049307
dang. well i'll try just forwarding. how exactly do i forward them all at once?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 12049337
It might be easy to do in Outlook

First get all your emails from Outlook express to Outlook
Now if we are talking about hotmail emails , then get all your hotmail to outlook, I mean create an account in Outlook to download all the messages to outlook

How to Configure Outlook with Hotmail
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287424

Then create a rule in Outlook

Open outlook
go to tools --> rule wizard  --> new
start from  a blank rule
check messages when they arrive --> next
From people or distribution list (choose all people in the contact list)
forward it to (give ur gmail account)
click finish and run the rule
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:collinwinget
ID: 12049357
well wouldnt that forward all incoming emails though? that wouldnt forward the ones that were already there would it?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12049384
I guess this one is correct, running rule on emails already present in folder
http:Q_20863050.html

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:collinwinget
ID: 12049470
well now i know how to do the whole forwarding thing.. i'll wait a bit to see if anyone else has any ideas to see if theres any that can forward while keeping the names. if theres no more ideas then i'll give sunray_2003 the points. k deal? deal.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12052958
(1) Setting up and applying a Mail forwarding rule is easier in Outlook Express than in Outlook.
(2) With Outlook Express you can forward all 500 messages at one go.
(3) There is a long and dirty solution to your problem, but that is applicable only in case of a IMAP server (gmail is not).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:collinwinget
ID: 12081534
so... don't they both forward all at once if i say "apply to messages in folder" or whatever it was
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:collinwinget
ID: 12105023
Well, I give up.. I guess the only way to do that kinda thing is by forwarding. But i did find a program called PSmail that will let me get my gmail messages in outlook. So i settled for that. If you want to download that, i guess search for psmail on google. theres another program called Gpopper, but for some reason that doesnt work on my computer. well thats all.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ooharris
ID: 23824607
Google mail now has a mail fetcher, allowing you to automatically import mail from any pop3 account including hotmail  login to google mail: got to settings, then accounts.
Get mail from other accounts: add an account

For hotmail
Username: expertexchange@hotmail.com
Password:
Pop server: pop3.live.com
 Port: 995
Tick the always use secure connection (SSL) when retrieving.

This also works on a free hotmail account.
SB
0