?
Solved

Copying and Renaming - problem in VBScript

Posted on 2004-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi

I am trying to write a .vbs file to migrate files from one server to another. So the paths of the files would be \\Server1Name\Somefolder to \\Server2Name\Someotherfolder.

How do I get the full paths of these folders if I have to dynamically select them using BrowseForFolder? The problem is that this method only gives me the title of the folder I selected. It does not trecord the path. Is there a workaround to this? or an alternate solution?

Thanks in advance

Prasad
0
Comment
Question by:PrasadViswanathan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samopal
ID: 12049483
Add reference to MS Shell Controls

Dim oShell As New Shell
Dim oFolder As Folder
Dim oFolderItem As FolderItem
 
  Set oFolder = oShell.BrowseForFolder(Me.hWnd, "Select a Folder",  0, ssfDrives)
   
Set oFolderItem = oFolder.Items.Item
Debug.Print oFolderItem.Path

Hope This Helps,
D'Al
0
 

Author Comment

by:PrasadViswanathan
ID: 12049739
hi samopal,

Thanks for the quick reply. But this doesn't work for me :(. Maybe I need to tweak it a bit....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
domj earned 1000 total points
ID: 12050021
You have to create the Shell object in scripting. This should work for you!

'~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
set objShell = CreateObject("Shell.Application")
set objFolder = objShell.BrowseForFolder(0, "Select Folder", 0, 0)

if not (objFolder is Nothing) then
      set objFolItem=objFolder.Items.Item
      MsgBox objFolItem.Path
end if
'~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Let me know how you go.

Dom
0
 

Author Comment

by:PrasadViswanathan
ID: 12059063
Thanks Dom,

I used your script and it works perfectly
0