Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OleDB connection strings and query format

Posted on 2004-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
1) Can someone please show me an example of an Ole Connection String for MS Access, MS Sql Server, and MySql.
2) Are the following queries well-formed Ole querystrings?  If not, how do I fix them?
SELECT [template_DB_PurchasedCodes].[CreationDate] FROM [template_DB_PurchasedCodes] WHERE ([template_DB_PurchasedCodes].[Code] = ?)

INSERT INTO [template_DB_PurchasedCodes] ([Code], [CreationDate]) VALUES (?, ?)

UPDATE [template_DB_TrialCodes] SET [RunsLeft]=? WHERE ([template_DB_TrialCodes].[Code] = ?)
0
Comment
Question by:thedude112286
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 12049369
Have a look here:
http://www.able-consulting.com/MDAC/ADO/Connection/OLEDB_Providers.htm

As for the queries, they all look pretty standard and should work on most (if not all) dialects of SQL.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 12049482
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13790800
Please maintain this abandoned question.  See here dro more information:
What are my choices?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/help.jsp#hi67
0