Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to convert mac file fla to pc format

Posted on 2004-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,145 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
When trying to open an *.fla file that came from a MAC using Flash version 5 on Windows 2000, I get an "unexpected file format" error apparently a file conversion error.  The file immediately closes so I have no idea what to check.  We discovered we need to update the internal intranet and found this source file on the network but it was inherited from a previous employee.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:thefumbler
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thefumbler
ID: 12049473
if it wasn't clear, I am trying to open the file on Windows 2000 in Flash 5.  It was created in Flash 5 on the MAC.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 12052851
most ppl i know don't have a problem with using both OS 's in a flash file.

try in windows to add the .fla extension to the file.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thefumbler
ID: 12053512
It already has the .fla extension
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
billyvandergaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 12101317
okay there is a problem in different operation systems.  I've run into the problem also myself.  Here's the deal.  When moving FLA's you can do it only one way.  From PC to MAC it's ok.  But from MAC to PC there is a problem.  I ain't much of a mac person, but my friend told me why a while back.  It has to do with how a mac implements an extra code inside all it's saved files so it can find them faster when using it's RAM.  So the added code in the FLA will cause it to only open on MACs but when trying to on a PC, the PC will see the extra code and recieve it as extra extention file format...and since it can't understand MAC coding, it can't open the file.  Sorry

now if you are just interested in something in SWF format...the publishing of FLA to SWF on any operating system, is universal.  So if u publish on the mac, you can import it on the PC.  Tho you wont be able to make changes unless you edit every little frame.  Sorry I know this is frustrating to know, I have run into the problem a lot of times.  Thats why I just decided to do all of my flah work on PC, and move it to MAC only when I needed to finalize.  

for more help on any flash task, head to www.flashkit.com
0