Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I get WinsockXPFix.exe...

Posted on 2004-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
22,298 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

Does anyone know where I can find WinsockXPFix.exe?  It doesn't seem to be available at the following site anymore:

http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe

Also, can this be run on Windows 2000 Professional?  I did see a post on EE where someone did have success running this on Win2k.

Thanks.

Mark

0
Comment
Question by:mark-wa
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:mdiglio
ID: 12049630
Hello,
Is this the one you are looking for?
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

If not let us know
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
mdiglio earned 2000 total points
ID: 12049636
I have no experience with using this on a Windows 2000 computer
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:mdiglio
ID: 12049640
according to EE Member LucF it will work with windows 2000:
www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_ Systems/Win2000/Q_21072303.html
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12049716
Hi mark-wa,

My understanding is it should work for windows 2000 aswell .
I have myself recommended for some windows 2000 problems here and it worked great

SR..
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12049929
Thanks mdiglio and sunray for you responses.  I appreciate it.  I have accepted mdiglio's response for he answered both questions first.  But I do appreciate the input sunray.  Take care.

Mark
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12049936
No problem mark.. I was just backing up his answer..

SR
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:mdiglio
ID: 12050190
Thanks...glad you got it working
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ecu39
ID: 15134903
THANKS TO ALL for this post.  I could not get my pc to connect to the internet until i used this utility......6 months worth.
0