Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

STOP Error on Win2003 Install

Posted on 2004-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,532 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am attempting to upgrade a Dell PowerEdge 6400 to Windows Server 2003 and keep getting the following blue screen error:

STOP: 0x0000007b (0xf789e63c, 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

I've got the latest BIOS updates, and I can use the DELL OpenManage software to start the install - but when the OS attempts to start, I get the blue screen.  

Any ideas?

-manny
0
Comment
Question by:CAShooter
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jhautani earned 2000 total points
ID: 12051595
I assume that you have a SCSI boot disk. Try to install an updated driver for the SCSI adapter before upgrade.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12052257
This is definately a controller driver issue, as stated above.
0