?
Solved

Solaris 8 Passive/Active FTP

Posted on 2004-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi, I think I understand this issue but it has not come up before and I could use a refresh of my memory. I thoroughly understand how passive vs. active FTP works but I want to make sure about this issue. I have a client that is trying to connect to one of my Solaris 8 FTP Servers using active mode and the client is getting connection errors. As far as I am concerned, this would be a client side firewall issue or client side ftp software issue and that there is nothing I can do on the Solaris 8 server side??? Thanks for any help you can offer.
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveDallas
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 400 total points
ID: 12050112
It is probably true that the error is a result of a client trying to use ACTIVE mode when they are behind a firewall. However, it could be that there's not a firewall at the client side and that the problem is a firewall at your end. Is the server directly connected to the Internet with no intervening firewall?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nukfror
Nukfror earned 100 total points
ID: 12050300
As Jlevie says, it probably a client side issue.  The server side is pretty simple.

If the server side intervening firewall:
  - Allows inbound FTP control connections (port 21)
  - Allows all outbound connections from the server (which would include active FTP outbound connections)

Then its no doubt a client side issue.  If either of the two above isn't true, then server could be causing/contributing to the issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SteveDallas
ID: 12050629
Yes, we have an incoming firewall at the Server end. The firewall does not block anything outgoing. Client must also access through a VPN with strict port control incoming to the location. Since someone else ordered the VPN, the setup is not visible to me. Usually we have the client tunnel everything through port 22 using SSH2. WIth a recent VPN filter I had set up for another client, there was never any issue about FTP. That client used passive FTP and had no problems.
Thanks, both of you. I am throwing this issue back to the Lab and whomever ordered the VPN for the client. I just happen to support the OS on that box and I know it's not my issue now.
 
0