Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

perl executable path in perl script - win

Posted on 2004-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
All,

I'm new to perl..

For windows do we have to mention the perl executable path at the top of the script always -

#! <your perl executable here>

Shirish
0
Comment
Question by:s_more
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 75 total points
ID: 12049723

The #! line is ignored by Windows, although any flags you use will be recognised by perl.

For example if you have

#!perl -w

The -w flag will be picked up.

The path makes no difference, you could have written

#!C:/some/path/perl -w

with the same effect.

On Windows systems, you generally set up file associations so that any .pl (for example) are recognised as Perl scripts.  Alternatively, you can call perl explicitly like:

perl myperlscript
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gripe
ID: 12057333
As TinTin mentions, the #! (shebang) line is recognised by perl to pick up command line flags, but if you're interested in using command line flags without typing the entire path to your perl script, you can shorten it up a bit by just using:

#!perl -flags

The entire path (drive letter, colon, path, executable) is not needed.. Just the word 'perl' followed by your flags.

Hope this helps save some time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_more
ID: 12058601
Tintin,

Is this same for UNIX also ..

Shirish
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 12060262
On Unix systems, the #! line is important, as it tells the Unix kernel how/what to execute the file with, so most Perl scripts on Unix systems start with

#!/usr/bin/perl

as /usr/bin is the usual directory where perl exists.
0