Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I test if a block has a new record?

Posted on 2004-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I want to allow modifications to a certain key field in another block only on condition that the record in another block is a new record that so far has not been saved.  How do I test if this is so in PL/SQL?
0
Comment
Question by:desmondg
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 500 total points
ID: 12051599
IF Get_Record_Property(1,'another_block',STATUS) = 'NEW' THEN ...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sapnam
ID: 12055433
Syntax of Get_record_property

GET_RECORD_PROPERTY(record_number, block_name, property);

So I think we should code this as

IF Get_Record_Property(:SYSTEM.CURSOR_RECORD,'another_block',STATUS) = 'NEW'

0