Solved

monitoring printer jobs

Posted on 2004-09-13
2
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

I have a network printer (HP 5SI/MX) for my LAN. It works with a page seperator script, to identify each user's prints. Lately I have been noticing the cartridge gets consumed really fast, and I want to know whether there is a way I can get logs for that printer to find out how often and how much each user prints.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:nmahmo
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Use print inspector, it'S great.. We track printer usage with it.. there is a free 30 days trial... and it's pretty cheap when you wanna buy it.

http://www.softperfect.com/products/pinspector/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DiCeR earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
This question has previously been covered on EE too ( http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Printers/Q_20922249.html )

Print accounting is not possible with that line of printers without third-party software handling the printjobs for you. You didnt specify what OS you're using. A quick "hack" for your immediate needs would be to share a printer from a computer, tell users to print to that shared printer and enable auditing and logging on that computer. But that would probably just tell you the page-count and who printed it.

Print accounting can also be done on toner-usage. You probably want this to find out whos using the most toner.

I work for an educational institution where we have had a fairly good experience with
Printbill ( http://freshmeat.net/projects/printbill/ )
but if your print-environment is Windows based you can probably find something along the lines of
Pcounter ( http://www.andtechnologies.com/pcounterNT.html )

This is a tricky issue - dont expect a one-click solution for this. And sadly very few of the good solutions are for free.
0