[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Batch Converting images from Greyscale to Black and White

Posted on 2004-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
The reception at my office decided to change the resolution on the high-volume scanner from black and white bitmap to greyscale last year.  Now we have over 90GB of images all in greyscale.

Does anyone know of a program that will batch convert these images to black and white?  Am I stuck?  I am searching this site: http://graphicssoft.about.com/od/imageprocessing/    but there are so many out there, and none seem to specialize in it.  

Any kind of information would be appreciated.  Our system is Windows 2000 workstations and server.

Thank you very much.

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mlcurry
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 336 total points
ID: 12050585
Got photoshop? It would be cake to write an action to do it. There are probably others like ACDSee.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:amber_koh
amber_koh earned 332 total points
ID: 12051077
My personal favourite for doing batch/multiple files conversion is using freeware XnView (http://www.xnview.com). Remember to download the full package including the NConvert module. You can use the Tools > Convert to convert selected images or images in the entire folder. To convert to B&W, you should use the "Convert to Binary" option (under Advanced Operations).

Let me know if it helps :)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TOPIO
TOPIO earned 332 total points
ID: 12067586
If you need a little bit more control to your batch file convertion operation you can try
Paint Shop Pro
from
http://www.jasc.com/
And there's a lot of tutorials for the thing you're trying to do and they have a 30 day demo downloadable from their site.
0