Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash source code viewer..(not actionscript but the inside code... to manage the vector codes and stuff) URGENT

Posted on 2004-09-13
19
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I AM LOOKING FOR A SOFTWARE THAT CAN OPEN SWF
FILES AND SEE THE INSIDE CODE: WHERE THE TEXT,
VECTORS, BITMAPS, AND EVERITHING IS IN...

A PROGRAM THAT CAN EXPORT SWF TO A TXT TO
VIEW THE INSIDE CODE TO LEARN HOW IS STRUCTURED
THE SWF FORMAT.

ITS REALLY IMPORTANT TO ME

please need help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:elfraga
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12050566
Hi:

There are many softwares to do this but I suggest you SWF scanner :

http://www.livetronix.com/products/swfscanner/index.php

rsdn
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12050608
Also check sothink which has some cool tools to see the source code but in my opinion swf scanner is the best :

http://www.sothink.com

rsdn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elfraga
ID: 12050695
the list of programs you gave me.. are fine to read the actionscript, images, movie clips, etc..
but i want to read the code that makes the swf, not the actionscript.... I dont know how to
explain it... jejej i dont speak english really well... but please try to understand me.. =)

i need the real code.. the code that the program you gave me use to display the content of
an swf..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elfraga
ID: 12050705
the code that i must use if i would like to program an application that can save in swf.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xakem
ID: 12052234
hi!
your aim probably is to understand the structure of the .swf,
then you don't need a program to extract the byte of the .swf
you just need the knowledge of how the .swf format structured,
then you will be able to write a the program yourself :)

here is a link which you could start from:

http://www.openswf.org/spec/SWFfileformat.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elfraga
ID: 12055727
xakem.. thats a great page, yo understand how swf
works, and the basic concepts.. but what i am
looking for, is a program that is able to open the
swf and then i can read and modified, the file
so i can save it again , and run the swf.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xakem
ID: 12055979
i don't think there is anything to read in swf file, there are meaningless (at some level) bytes.
there is no any easy readable language that can present a swf file, it's like an .exe
if you want to understand how to edit them, you should know the .swf format.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12055997
Hi elfraga:

I think the swfquicker is doing the same job which you are looking for. Because it has a build in swf editor, by which you can open swf file and then edit according to your choice. Did you read these features part :

http://www.sothink.com/swfquicker/index.htm

SWF Editing

Sothink SWF Quicker is also a SWF editor. After you import a SWF file, the program offers you the ability to edit SWF just the same as you have FLA file. Once you lose the FLA file, you do not need to worry about how to convert SWF to FLA in order to make the modification. Just within SWF Quicker, you may edit SWF file of almost all the elements, such as ActionScript, Text, Shape, and URL, in your desired way without FLA.

Decompile back and Export Movie

After you import a SWF movie and finish editing, you can decompile back and export the movie as a *.swf file as well. Furthermore, the Publish Wizard will help you insert SWF movie into an HTML file.

Please download the demo copy then you will easily understand.

rsdn

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sohel Rana earned 1000 total points
ID: 12056042
elfraga, another tips for you, if you want to learn complex flash animation then you should concentrate on actionscript, in this case swf scanner is good to see the code of actionscript.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elfraga
ID: 12056044
i am downloading it....
but for example.. SWF scanner ... read the code and can
shw only the shapes, the movie clips, etc etc...
but how did they know where and how take that info...
i think is posible to find articulos of how to make that kind
of software...

( sorry my english... )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elfraga
ID: 12056066
i am not looking for a software that reads the actionscript that
is in the inside code of an swf!!!  i am looking for a decompresser
of the bytecode of the plug in and thw swf itself!!

i know a lot of programs that can do that!! but they only read the
public data.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xakem
ID: 12056274
heeey, elfraga  :)
please be calm my friend :)
they use the swf format knowledge to do this.
it seems like you asked your question in a wrong place, "programming" could be better choice
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elfraga
ID: 12056287
i guess!! how can i change the place of my question??
i am really stress!! i need a solution.. jejejej

but i am trying to be calm!!!
jejej thanks xakem =)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:xakem
xakem earned 1000 total points
ID: 12056418
:) no problem
look what we have here:
http://www.tulrich.com/geekstuff/gameswf.html
 - open source swf player, you could trace the c++ codes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elfraga
ID: 12056514
thats a really good url!!!!

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elfraga
ID: 12056616
its a great url to know how it works.. and have
cool explanation of the inside struct of an swf
but i still dont know how to extract that programming code
of an swf... so i can use it, to build my owm flash program
or flash player...

but xakem, thats a really cool page to start understanding
the code.. you hace just win 250 points!! i will give them
to you.

i am just waiting a program to read the code.. and i will
split the points!!

thanks xaken.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xakem
ID: 12056653
i'm glad i could be helpfull.
0