Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Import CCMail archives into Outlook

Posted on 2004-09-13
12
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Folks,

Does a utility exist, or could someone assist me, to import CCMail archives ( .cca files) into outlook express or any other modern Email client?  I don't have a ccmail client, just the files.  On Win XP Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:support_king
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12054056
If you have Notes 6.5 then use the migration (nupgrade.exe) tool with option 1 to migrate ccmail to lotus notes mail.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12055442
nupgrade has a ccmail option in all versions, not just 6.5.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12057080
A typo : It is supposed to be 6/5
0
 

Author Comment

by:support_king
ID: 12058045
Sorry guys - should have mentioned I don't have access to any lotus software at all, be it Notes, ccMail or Domino.  I litreally only have a bunch of ccMail archive files (.cca's) that I wish to access.  Points still up for grabs.  I have 8500 points and would gladly give them all to the person who can resolve this one for me.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12058297
It is not that big deal to download a copy of lotus notes client from lotus.com site and perform the migration
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 1500 total points
ID: 12058707
Outlook comes with the utility to perform such an import. The utility can be found witht he name Import.exe

you can see these two pages for further help:

http://www.frognet.net/help/archives/convert_email.php
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=262269
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12702321
Ranjeet gave the best answer to the updated question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:support_king
ID: 12714178
None of the above answers are in any way correct.  Outlook does not allow you to import cca files.  Remember I do not have any form of Lotus client.  I had to purchase a 3rd party utility to access them.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12716755
That is why you were given a suggestion to migrate cca to lotus notes mail !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mdh32467
ID: 13328171
Starting with Outlook 2000 (Outlook 97 does not have the option) it does give you the option to import ccmail archives. I'm doing that right now. Although it is a long and tedious process. I have over 1.4GB of archives I'm transfering and numerous folders and you have to do it one folder at a time.
0