Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Alternate to PostQuitMessage

Posted on 2004-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi all,

For some strange reason the ::PostQuitMessage(0); does not always work if my software has been open for a while.... Is there another way to close the app.  I don't want to use ExitProccess as I'm cleaning up on the Applications deconstructor.

Thanks
Aaron
0
Comment
Question by:almorris
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bcsonka earned 147 total points
ID: 12050929
Hi,

Give one of these a shot . . .

EndDialog(0);  // If main window is dervied from CDialog

or

::DestroyWindow(AfxGetMainWnd()->m_hWnd);  // If main window is dervied from something other than CDialog

I hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:migoEX
migoEX earned 144 total points
ID: 12051719
ExitProcess should be fine, as all the clean-up operations are still performed. This is opposite to TerminateProcess, when none of the DLLs is notified, and the process is shut down immediately.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 144 total points
ID: 12053237
You could try

    ::PostMessage(AfxGetMainWnd()->m_hWnd, WM_QUIT, 0, 0);

anywhere in your program.

Regards, Alex

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bcsonka
ID: 12313782
I feel I gave two pretty good alternatives to PostQuitMessage
0
 

Author Comment

by:almorris
ID: 12413260
Sorry, I've been outa town.  

I finally figured out that it was another thread that was causing the problem.  
I'm happy to divy up the points for everyone's input.

Thanks
Aaron
0