Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 message submitted to categorizer then stops

Posted on 2004-09-13
10
Medium Priority
?
27,897 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
I have one user with one message that when he attempts to send it gets stuck at message submitted to categorizer. He never recieves afailure message and his other messages seem to go through fine. What causes this and what exactly does the categorizer do?
0
Comment
Question by:jwstock
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12050304
The Message Categorizer examines every message that come into an SMTP server and determines the course of action. The messages may be destined for the local store, a remote host by means of the message transfer agent (MTA), or a remote host by means of SMTP. The Categorizer also handles Distribution List (DL) expansion.
this is a simple explanation of categorizer from MS.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12050343
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;233358
this is also good reading eventhough it explains the inbound process.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12050445
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=%2Fservicedesks%2Fwebcasts%2Fen%2Fwc100802%2Fwct100802.asp
lite a cigar with a nice cold beer and read this artical.

now as to why one message gets stuck in the catagorizer i have no clue but if u explain the destination of the message(local,another exchange in ur organization or a third party not related)may help.
also ask the user if he has a contact created for the troubled address to delete it and recreate it.also ask him to type the email address instead of using contact and see if that would help.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jwstock
ID: 12050547
It is to a third party(actually 3)email address. I just tried to re-send the message by manually inputting the addressee's emails. That did not work. All of his other emails are going through, and these three addressee's are all in different domains. I don't get it???
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 1500 total points
ID: 12050657
ok try from another user to the same "three email addressess"and see if it gets through?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwstock
ID: 12050837
I was trying that, I forwarded his message to myself and was going to attempt to re-send it to his list. It did the same thing to me. It would not deliver the message. I then began to re-typr the message thinking there must be a problem in the body of the message, that was when I noticed some choice 4-letter words in the content. This facility has been using Trend Micro Emanager to filter spam. They had there profanity filter turned on for inbound and outbound messages. Problem solved. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12050945
hahahahaha.man i would have never guessed that one.glad things worked out for you.take care and good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:egrylls
ID: 23341227
I found that Trend SMB on my clients' exchange server had the real time SMTP monitor installed and running, but they only had the license for the client security - no messaging.  I disabled the Trend Micro Client Server Messaging services and that appears to have fixed my problem.  If they had the correct license (which they will soon,) then I could have configured settings and monitored logs for what was being filtered out inappropriately.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:UPF
ID: 40424848
What resolved this issue for me is when i found that GFI mail essential which is installed on the same box with Exchange 2003.. fund multiple GFI filters were set to delete  - so any mail was caught by that filter never went to any queue to be viewed or found ...  Now .. when i changed the GFI action behavior to send to xyz mailbox, instead of delete ...  i can find those mysteriously disappearing emails in the mailbox i pointed to in GFI
0
 

Expert Comment

by:UPF
ID: 40479552
What fixed this for me is changing GFI mail essential spam filter settings on all filters from delete to send to mailbox.
then you can create a mailbox just for GFI to collect all potential spams... and recover what's not.
0