Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sp_oacreate OLE object creation

Posted on 2004-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,

I want to call a dll from a SQL stored procedure, and I'm going to create an OLE object to do this.
So for the procedure sp_OACreate where should I place the dll file, so that it can be found or how can I specify a path. Let say the dll is called temp.dll
0
Comment
Question by:skyrise11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jdlambert1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12050091
The way you "register" dll's with SQL Server is with sp_addextendedproc:

sp_addextendedproc 'xp_hello', 'xp_hello.dll'
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 12051006
But an extended proc has to be created to work with SQL Server--you can't simply register any DLL as an extended proc.

skyrise11, as long as the DLL is registered on the server, the location shouldn't matter.  You just need to make sure that all the dependencies you DLL needs (if any) can be found by it.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:arbert
arbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 12051594
Maybe I should rephrase that....You can register the DLL as a stored proc (even if it doesn't exist), but if anyone ever calls it and it's not SQL friendly it could be a bad thing....
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyrise11
ID: 12070195
I C. It does seem a bit involved after looking into it.

0