Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB Application needs to report when online

Posted on 2004-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a VB Application which I would really like to "notify" a web application (ASP, IIS) when it comes online, goes offline, or send an away message.

NOTE:  VB App is on a different server than the webserver

The only way I could imagine to accomplish this is to make a file with a status in it.  However that makes the web app slower since it has to read a file using the filesystem object everytime it loads.  Also can have issues with Norton Script Blocking


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Rowdyone52
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12050321
Maybe you can try to "ping" your web server via VB?

See:

Demonstrates 3 ways to Detect Whether Internet Connection is Active
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=632
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rowdyone52
ID: 12050402
How would the web app recongnize the ping?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12050495
Is you going to check whether a website (web server) is online / reachable or not? Is this what you trying to archive?

regards
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12050669
Based on my knowledge of ASP applications they aren't actively running all the time so there's really nothing for the VB app to talk to.  The ASP portion only runs when some user asks for a page associated with it.  So until a page in the app is requested there's no way I can think of to pass any information to it.  I don't see any way to avoid having to read the information in when the ASP page runs.  But it doesn't have to be a text file read via the filesystem object.  You could have the VB application write the information into a database which would also be available to the ASP app.  Another approach might be to have the VB app write the information into an HTML file that could be read in via a server side include.  Personally, I'd go the database route.  That's what ASP is all about anyway.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:_agj_
ID: 12052316
can u clarify on the requirement?
0