Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unique content

Posted on 2004-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi to everyone!

I understand that some of the major search engines are putting a large (don't know if it is *new*) emphasis on the uniqueness of each page within a site.  Is this true, and if it is, then is there some "understood" percentage of content that should vary from one page to the next on a site?  I'm particularly interested in Google's stance on this, although I have an interest in other search engines as well.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:linque
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12050849
Yes, that's absolutely true.  Google's stance is "Create a useful, information-rich site and write pages that cleary and accurately describe your content"  (source - http://www.google.com/webmasters/guidelines.html).  Search engines want to help users find information, not webmasters find users.  People go to search engines to find information, so the goal of search engines is to present websites that provide quality, reliable content/info.  Lots of people look for ways around that, but Google et.al. are getting better and better at weeding out the tricksters.  In the long run, the best policy is to create a high-quality, information rich website.  What does that mean?  The Google webmaster guidelines at the link above are a good place to start investigating.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 1000 total points
ID: 12072224
Hi linque -

That is a very good question because what your really asking is how does Google recognize unique content (or determine duplicate content for that matter) and what does the algo do once it has! No one outside of the Googleplex knows the answer to these difficult questions although I have my own theories :)

I would suggest that if you can maintain a 15%+ difference per page you should be ok.

- duz
0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 12072361
Thanks for your input duz...

being an employee there must be a little bit like being an employee for the CIA... you can tell people you work there but not *exactly* what you do I suppose!! ;)

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12072429
linque -

Exactly! But I think the Googleplex is even more secure than certain areas of Langley, Virginia :)

- duz

0