Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Unable to browse network shares by IP but only by netbios name

Posted on 2004-09-13
13
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am running Windows XP and I have recently installed Service Pack 2.

My network has always worked fine, but now i cannot view shares on any computer with the use of an IP address (\\192.168.0.1), although I can when I use the netbios name associated with that IP (\\dexter). I find this extremely odd and annoying.

Both connected systems are able to ping each other fine.

Computer Browser Service is running.

Any help on this problem would be greatly appreciated, thanks - Gavin.
0
Comment
Question by:NMShadey
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12050253
Not too sound stupid but have you double checked the IP addresses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NMShadey
ID: 12050450
Yeh, I can ping the two IP Addresses fine, I can even Net View the netbios name, but not the IP address.

C:\Documents and Settings\Shadey>net view \\192.168.0.1
System error 51 has occurred.

Windows cannot find the network path.

C:\Documents and Settings\Shadey>net view \\dexter
Shared resources at \\dexter

Gateway

Share name  Type   Used as  Comment

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Printer    Print           EPSON Stylus C42 Series

*ping from my system*
C:\Documents and Settings\Shadey>ping 192.168.0.1

Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

*ping from second system*
C:\Documents and Settings\Shadey>ping 192.168.0.3

Pinging 192.168.0.3 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.0.3: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12050696
what happens when you do a ping -a 192.168.0.1

Dis
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12051032

Do you have valid DNS entries in your reverse lookup?  There should be a PTR record for each computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NMShadey
ID: 12052890
C:\Documents and Settings\Shadey>ping -a 192.168.0.1

Pinging Dexter.mshome.net [192.168.0.1] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

my workgroup is set to ROOTMENU, whast this mshome.net?

Also how can I check my DNS entries?

thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NMShadey
ID: 12053152
some extra info.....

The second PC can't see mine at all, the ping fails and so does everything else...except its using my shared Internet connection! so that pretty much rules out total loss of connectivity.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 2000 total points
ID: 12054020
1. Check your event logs (Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Event Viewer)
2. Verify that File and Print Sharing is installed (Network Connection Properties)
3. Verify that your Server Service is started (Start -> Run -> services.msc)


If none of that proves useful, you may want to try removing TCP/IP and re-installing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NMShadey
ID: 12055301
Nothing being reported in Event Viewer.
File and Print sharing services are installed and running.
Server Service is up and running.

I am unsure how to reinstall the TCP/IP protocol, it is greyed out. Could you please explain how I can achieve this.

I have never had this problem before in the 8 years i have been running a Windows network. This problem has only begun during the installation of Service Pack 2 for Windows XP. Is there any known issues ? Can this possibley be related?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12055330
0
 

Author Comment

by:NMShadey
ID: 12057245
The program repairs Internet Connectivity issues, the Internet is the one thing that is actually working well within the network. Although I will try it out soon just so that I can rule it out. Thanks.

*points increased to 500*
0
 

Author Comment

by:NMShadey
ID: 12070345
I have recently come across a solution that has worked by using the NetShell utility that comes along with Windows XP allowing a user to reset the TCP/IP stack.

netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt

Thanks both for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NMShadey
ID: 12070351
Ahh my Apologies "adamdrayer" since you had recently suggested the Reinstalling of the TCP/IP protocol. The option was grayed out which led to the discovery of NetShell :-), I will accept yours as the correct answer. Many thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12070563
thank you.  you really didn't have to do that, considering my solutions didn't work.  I think however the winsockxpfix may have worked, but I'm just glad to hear that you are up and running.  Thanks again.
0