Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is that possible avoid to the url address in the browser showing the parameters when using JSTL tag <c:url> ?

Posted on 2004-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I need some values pass to next page when clicked the link. but I don't want the url address in the browser showing the parameters. Right now i am using jstl tag <c:url> for the url rewrite.  But i am not sure how to avoid showing the parameters. or is there any way to do it other than url rewrite?
0
Comment
Question by:jeff1919
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ITcrow
ID: 12051613

If one has to do all the hiding in link itself, here is how it can be done.

<a href="http://some_domain/someurl.html?whatever"
onMouseOver="window.status='http://nothing_visible_on_mouseover'; return true"
onclick="window.status='http://nothing_visible_on_click'; return true;"
onfocus="window.status='http://nothing_visible_on_focus'; return true;"
onMouseOut="window.status=''; return true">Some Url</a>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zonebit
ID: 12059582
Try changine your form tag to read something along the lines of:

<form method="post" action="<your page>" ... />
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeff1919
ID: 12059792
i am not using form.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexmipego earned 1000 total points
ID: 12079406
Why are you hiding the parampters? If it is to avoid people to change them you can write a cookie with something like:
link1: domain/page.ext?ddf=3324&dfsdf=34342
link2: domain/page.ext?ddf=3324&dfsdf=343dsdfsdf42

and just point the links into a page like redirector.asp?link=2
then the redirector would redirect to the page referenced in the cookie. also to increase security you can use a session variable.
0